Pages: 1 2 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LGM standalone game not running!  (Read 2827 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) drummerkidd92
Posted on: May 17, 2012, 10:41:38 AM
Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 7

View Profile
when i start up enigma.exe the command prompt runs and as its running i notice 2 things that seem off to me, the first one (not sure if it's too major or not, but ive tried a few things to fix it) i get

"bash.exe: warning: could not find /tmp, please create!"

i have tried changing my environments to

"%SystemRoot%\TEMP"

but the error still comes up.

My other big concern is also in the command prompt code

" - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Platforms/./About.ey: Failed!
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Platforms/../About.ey: Failed!
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Platforms/.svn/About.ey: Failed!
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Android/./About.ey: Opened.
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Cocoa/./About.ey: Opened.
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Platforms/iPhone/About.ey: Opened.
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Platforms/platforms_mandatory.h/About.ey: Failed!
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Platforms/Win32/About.ey: Opened.
 - ENIGMAsystem/SHELL/Platforms/xlib/About.ey: Opened."

whenever i go to run my game it will build everything fine, and the second SHELL opens to run the game it crashes. i built the game originally in GM8.0 and just opened my .GMK file into LGM. i had to change some things around to try to appease LGM, but so far to no avail. please will someone on the Enigma team be kind enough to help me.

if you need more info or need to see any of the compiling code i can post it.

Thanks in Advance for any help given,
Jordan M. Staples
Logged
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #1 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 10:50:42 AM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 886

View Profile Email
Jordan, have you tried one of the sample games provided throughout our website? I believe there's even one included on the Install page. These are games that are known to work on working ENIGMA installs - so if that doesn't work for you, it means we broke something. Custom built games can kind of be a hit or a miss - maybe you used some unsupported function, or maybe you used some functions in an order that we don't support yet, or something like that.
Logged
Offline (Male) polygone
Reply #2 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 11:12:03 AM

Contributor
Location: England
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 803

View Profile
Those errors you stated do not affect anything. Try running the game in debug mode to see if it shows the problem.
Logged
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
Offline (Unknown gender) drummerkidd92
Reply #3 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 11:31:01 AM
Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 7

View Profile
well, i had the maze game still open in LGM so i reopend my gmk file for my game and recieved this message

"your file appears to be corrupted. You can still use what LGM has manages to read, the the tree has been rebuilt, so all grouping and order has been lost. If you think this was caused by a bug in LGM, please show us this error report and we;ll do our best to fix the problem.
ERROR REPORT:

org.lateralgm.file.GmFormatException: java.io.IOException: Unexpected end of file reached at filepos: 208
   at org.lateralgm.file.GmFileReader.readGmFile(GmFileReader.java:247)
   at org.lateralgm.main.FileChooser$GmReader.read(FileChooser.java:351)
   at org.lateralgm.main.FileChooser.open(FileChooser.java:496)
   at org.lateralgm.main.FileChooser.open(FileChooser.java:482)
   at org.lateralgm.main.FileChooser.openNewFile(FileChooser.java:462)
   at org.lateralgm.main.FileChooser.open(FileChooser.java:470)
   at org.lateralgm.main.Listener.actionPerformed(Listener.java:200)
   at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.AbstractButton.doClick(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicMenuItemUI.doClick(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicMenuItemUI$Handler.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue.access$000(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$3.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
"


fortunately i do have a back up file, and i had the foresight for this sort of thing.just a little inconvenient because its a few steps back.

anyway, once i repair my backup to the playable state i will try and debug and report back, in the meantime, any idea what happened here?
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #4 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 11:41:37 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2949

View Profile Email
It seems that either LGM or Game Maker failed to finish writing your file, and that's really Game Maker's trademark. Does your game contain MP3s?
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Male) polygone
Reply #5 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 11:46:46 AM

Contributor
Location: England
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 803

View Profile
Does your game contain MP3s?
To add to that: does your game contain large backgrounds/sprites or in game settings constants or include files?
« Last Edit: May 17, 2012, 11:48:25 AM by polygone » Logged
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
Offline (Unknown gender) drummerkidd92
Reply #6 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 11:58:37 AM
Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 7

View Profile
my game includes one .wav but i will be adding more soon.

i have tried the sample games provided on the download page, the maze game has the same problem as mine does (stand alone player crashes immediately upon start up of RUN) but the Catch the Clown game works fine

Custom built games can kind of be a hit or a miss - maybe you used some unsupported function, or maybe you used some functions in an order that we don't support yet, or something like that.

is there a list of currently unsupported functions that i missed? my biggest turn on to LGM and Enigma is the ability to convert to Java and C++ for websites. but if my main function that i need (3d3) supported then i need to continue my search for a program to use.

i did try the K2 demo you guys have and the game loaded (it uses 3d3 which is why i bring it up) but it cannot display the map (map.3d3) and i ran it in GM:8 Pro and it worked.

Does your game contain MP3s?
To add to that: does your game contain large backgrounds/sprites or in game settings constants or include files?

my biggest sprite is 500x500 on average i used 128x128 or 64x64 or 96x96
Logged
Offline (Male) polygone
Reply #7 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 12:03:44 PM

Contributor
Location: England
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 803

View Profile
i did try the K2 demo you guys have and the game loaded (it uses 3d3 which is why i bring it up) but it cannot display the map (map.3d3) and i ran it in GM:8 Pro and it worked.
You mean the project k file I posted I presume? You need to put the map file in the main enigma directory for it to work. d3d is actually one of the most functional things in enigma at the moment, a lot of d3d games have been working for me after a little bit of editing. And I think you'll be very happy with the speed increase from GM to ENIGMA.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2012, 12:06:22 PM by polygone » Logged
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #8 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 12:10:54 PM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 886

View Profile Email
Since I'm the Exception person here, I suppose I'll just poke in to confirm what's already been said.

The error message of the exception says 'Unexpected end of file reached at filepos: 208', which means your file appears to be 208 bytes - way too small for a game. It got corrupted somehow, and the old MP3s trick isn't the culprit (first, LGM can load games with giant resources just fine. It's GM that complains. Second, giant resource games aren't actually corrupted. Third, even if they did, the corruption would be much further along than 208 bytes).

As for the sample games not working, unfortunately I'm not in a good position to help much more at this point because enigma doesn't work at all on my OS - so it may be broken, or it may not be - I can't attempt to reproduce your problem at this time. Maybe someone else here can try out the games you mentioned and see if they have the same issue.

Also, you mentioned converting your games. Be aware that at this time there are no plans to add conversion to Java. Some older projects (G-Java, G-Creator, Dolphin) were aiming for that, but they dissolved or have not been heard from again. Currently, we're aiming to do 1 thing, and do it well: C++.
Once we get that working, then maybe later on down the road we can switch focus to other languages.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) drummerkidd92
Reply #9 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 12:14:40 PM
Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 7

View Profile
Also, you mentioned converting your games. Be aware that at this time there are no plans to add conversion to Java. Some older projects (G-Java, G-Creator, Dolphin) were aiming for that, but they dissolved or have not been heard from again. Currently, we're aiming to do 1 thing, and do it well: C++.
Once we get that working, then maybe later on down the road we can switch focus to other languages.

is this to say i still would not be able to post this as a playable game through a browser?
Logged
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #10 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 12:26:59 PM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 886

View Profile Email
Not necessarily.
1: Java is not the only language that you can make browser-playable games in. There's also HTML5.
2: You can always embed your game, just like with Game Maker.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) drummerkidd92
Reply #11 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 12:29:06 PM
Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 7

View Profile
well embedding is where my problem is. GameMaker: HTML5 and GameMaker: sTudio do not support 3d3 functions for embedding. unless you know of another way then that would be awesome.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) drummerkidd92
Reply #12 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 12:30:11 PM
Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 7

View Profile
i have to leave for work, so there will be silence on my end, however i will be back tonight.
Logged
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #13 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 03:08:01 PM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 886

View Profile Email
Let's focus on the example games, since you seem to be having trouble with them.
Polygone confirmed that the Maze game works fine for him with the Git install.
Which installation method did you use? At this time, we have 2 prominent install methods for Windows:
* The Svn Install, which has been working for the longest, but is getting sorely outdated
* The Git Install, which is brand new, since Josh just released the patch to get that working on Windows just a couple days ago. We're still working on formalizing this method, getting the wiki updated, etc.

If you have the Svn install (e.g. downloaded the zip named blah_blah_SVN.zip), we'd like to encourage you to try out the Git install at this time: http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Git
Hopefully this will correct your problem.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) drummerkidd92
Reply #14 Posted on: May 17, 2012, 10:22:04 PM
Member
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 7

View Profile
beofre i go through more steps i jjust want to be sure that i will be able to play my game in a web browser. i am trying to simplify the process for the visitors of my site which is why im trying to find altrnatives. LGM is something i am intrigued by, but i need to get this game up and running ASAP.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 »
  Print