Pages: « 1 2
  Print  
Author Topic: We can't decide  (Read 4315 times)
Offline (Male) Rusky
Reply #15 Posted on: November 07, 2011, 12:05:46 PM

Resident Troll
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 960
MSN Messenger - rpjohnst@gmail.com
View Profile WWW Email
http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=898.0
Logged
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #16 Posted on: November 07, 2011, 05:07:30 PM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 886

View Profile Email
Quote
our collective ideologies have become tangled
Kind of an overstatement really. Generally when a project's collective ideologies become tangled, it spells doom for the project. In this case, we're just trying to compensate for our code's lacking, and hitting some roadblocks that are taking us couple weeks to get past.

The irony to all the shit I do is that, if I do it right, you won't notice any difference. That is, until we start adding more resources, like Definitions, in which case, everyone will probably just be like "what took you so long to add a simple little instantiable code editor?"
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #17 Posted on: November 07, 2011, 05:09:36 PM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2958

View Profile Email
I suppose. I'd still say we're in a pretty gunky predicament, especially with the need to support old GM formats and new, never-load formats.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #18 Posted on: November 12, 2011, 03:49:04 AM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 886

View Profile Email
In other news, I'm pretty much done with my hacked-together solution to dynamic resources, and it has been tested satisfactorily to demonstrate that it works. Current issue is that I can't get Subclipse working properly, and I think it may be because of a JavaHL issue (fresh install of Eclipse and Subclipse on Ubuntu 11.10).
Also, I don't remember why the fuck I did this hack-together in the first place... v_v I think (read: fear) it may have just been to fix a single suppressed warning that was bugging me (actually, more of a generics error that was suppressed by using reflection, thus being able to depend on erasure - a hack of a hack that's been replaced by a few more suppressed warnings that may or may not have displaced, reduced, or increased the prior number of suppressed warnings).

Once I figure out how to get Subclipse working, I'll review my code and then commit it so that you can all start bitching about how I broke everything.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2011, 04:02:11 AM by IsmAvatar » Logged
Pages: « 1 2
  Print