Pages: « 1 2
  Print  
Author Topic: A replacement for draw_text  (Read 5559 times)
Offline (Male) notachair
Reply #15 Posted on: February 19, 2010, 12:55:58 AM

Definitely not a chair
Contributor
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 299

View Profile
Being able to render custom fonts is proof *something* is stored in the EXE.

And the fact that the font smoothing isn't anything like Windows'
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #16 Posted on: February 19, 2010, 11:11:46 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2958

View Profile Email
Retro:
That's when decryption is done and trees are generated.

a2h:
I'm not sure why that's the case. Maybe he does the smoothing himself. O_o
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Male) RetroX
Reply #17 Posted on: February 19, 2010, 12:31:26 PM

Master of all things Linux
Contributor
Location: US
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1055
MSN Messenger - classixretrox@gmail.com
View Profile Email
Retro:
That's when decryption is done and trees are generated.
It still could be done during the loading screen.
Logged
My Box: Phenom II 3.4GHz X4 | ASUS ATI RadeonHD 5770, 1GB GDDR5 RAM | 1x4GB DDR3 SRAM | Arch Linux, x86_64 (Cube) / Windows 7 x64 (Blob)
Quote from: Fede-lasse
Why do all the pro-Microsoft people have troll avatars? :(
Offline (Unknown gender) Grundoko
Reply #18 Posted on: February 19, 2010, 12:32:21 PM
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 22

View Profile Email
I have to put my vote towards doing it in the loading screen, or when draw_text is called, not upon building the .exe, because if the font is not on your computer, Game Maker uses the default font.
Logged
Offline (Male) RetroX
Reply #19 Posted on: February 19, 2010, 06:54:28 PM

Master of all things Linux
Contributor
Location: US
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1055
MSN Messenger - classixretrox@gmail.com
View Profile Email
I have to put my vote towards doing it in the loading screen, or when draw_text is called, not upon building the .exe, because if the font is not on your computer, Game Maker uses the default font.
...are you suggesting that this should be done in ENIGMA?  ENIGMA won't have a loading screen; it's compiled, and will start instantly.

Unless you mean that you think that GM does it that way.
Logged
My Box: Phenom II 3.4GHz X4 | ASUS ATI RadeonHD 5770, 1GB GDDR5 RAM | 1x4GB DDR3 SRAM | Arch Linux, x86_64 (Cube) / Windows 7 x64 (Blob)
Quote from: Fede-lasse
Why do all the pro-Microsoft people have troll avatars? :(
Offline (Unknown gender) Grundoko
Reply #20 Posted on: February 19, 2010, 08:53:44 PM
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 22

View Profile Email
No, GM's way is horrible. I'm just saying, that's how I think GM does it.
Logged
Offline (Male) Rusky
Reply #21 Posted on: February 20, 2010, 12:18:34 PM

Resident Troll
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 955
MSN Messenger - rpjohnst@gmail.com
View Profile WWW Email
GM's loading screen cannot be eliminated by compilation. What on earth gave you that idea?
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #22 Posted on: February 20, 2010, 12:53:20 PM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2958

View Profile Email
Quote
GM's loading screen cannot be eliminated by compilation. What on earth gave you that idea?
The fact that at present, ENIGMA doesn't have one. Most things that compile in ENIGMA have presently not been big enough to have a noticeable load time, so no one has really missed a loading bar. That will likely change in the future, so I'll have to install one that's on by default. Click the Clown should never require a loading bar. <_<"

And no, Game Maker uses the font the game was compiled with, whether it exists on the new computer or not.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) Grundoko
Reply #23 Posted on: February 20, 2010, 01:36:55 PM
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 22

View Profile Email
Are you sure about that? I've made programs with Game Maker, and when testing on my Laptop, it would use Arial instead of Bauhaus'93 (Which comes with Microsoft Office, and is not on my Laptop) But on my desktop it shows up fine.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Micah
Reply #24 Posted on: February 20, 2010, 02:53:53 PM

Resident Troll
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 129

View Profile
When testing on your laptop, did you run from an executable or an editable?
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #25 Posted on: February 20, 2010, 11:09:09 PM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2958

View Profile Email
The GM6 doesn't store font glyphs as bitmap, they store it by font name. EXE stores the bitmaps.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) Grundoko
Reply #26 Posted on: February 21, 2010, 12:04:26 PM
Member
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 22

View Profile Email
So your right, I was testing with the .gmk
Logged
Pages: « 1 2
  Print