Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Window Styler, Web Browser, and Embed Program  (Read 23064 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) lonewolff
Reply #45 Posted on: September 25, 2014, 07:34:00 PM
"Guest"


Email
Awww I feel a group hug. C'mon guys, lets do it!  :smileycat:
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #46 Posted on: September 25, 2014, 07:56:30 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email

Just think of us all as the hill-billy inbred miss-fit family. We all spaz out from time to time. LOL  (Y)

LMAO -  Quote of the day, thanks that made my day.

Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) lonewolff
Reply #47 Posted on: September 25, 2014, 11:35:55 PM
"Guest"


Email
TKG - Wan't me to put you out of your misery as to what is still not quite right?  :eng101:
Logged
Offline (Male) time-killer-games
Reply #48 Posted on: September 26, 2014, 02:52:20 PM

Contributor
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1157

View Profile Email
That'd be great but I found out some of it on my own (finally!) :D

When you run StylerToolWindow() every step and use an alarm or some other means to swap running that every step with a different style to run every step, i.e. sizeable() it will become sizeable, but it will still be a tool window, iI fixed this bug already, as you shouldn't be able to set two styles at once. I won't make that 1 small change it's own version update though. I'd like to fix "everything" again first, whatever that means...

The other issue, switching out of fakefullscreen will result in the window still being the size of the display, only it will have a border now. This I'm still fixing.

If you know how I can fix the sizeable window's un-maximizing issue too I'd be most grateful. :P

Edit almost forgot the issue with fakefullscreen in which when you press alt+tab to swich window focus to a different window, then minimize that window, the fakefullscreen window will un minimize and re-appear as the foreground window.

There was a delay in making fakefull() hide the taskbar after alt_tabbing back to the game, but that I fixed at least..

I hope I'm making any sense I suck rooster balls at explaining things like this.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2014, 02:58:07 PM by time-killer-games » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) lonewolff
Reply #49 Posted on: September 26, 2014, 05:50:23 PM
"Guest"


Email
Nice one. I wasn't even aware of those problems - LOL :)

As it stands your extension is near perfect. But I found if you toggle fullscreen and back (Alt/Enter) the non-default window styles occur, and it does actually throw one of the modes out of whack by four pixels.

Bout to update your extension to 5 stars.

Also I have come up with an idea that Yourself, Darkstar2, Robert, and Josh (if he even cares ;)) might like. It is a long term future strategy for Enigma. I think you guys will agree flat you without hesitation.

I'll do it over PM though. It doesn't belong in public view. :) [edit] Just PM'd DS2 & TKG with a huge strategy - long term thing. I'll PM Rob depending on what you guys think. But, I love it :)

[edit] Time on the PC is going to be minimal the next few days as the Wife's familiy are coming down (arrrghh  :-\). So don't be surprised if some things are delayed in getting back to you guys. :)
« Last Edit: September 26, 2014, 06:30:12 PM by lonewolff » Logged
Offline (Male) time-killer-games
Reply #50 Posted on: September 26, 2014, 10:25:47 PM

Contributor
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1157

View Profile Email
I fixed the issue with switching in/out of fake fullscreen, it goes back to the original window size as it should. The update has been made public. I did some other fixes but I'm too tired to remember them right now.

If you could explain a little more detailed what you mean about alt/enter? I'm a little confused as to what you mean.

Thanks.

« Last Edit: September 26, 2014, 10:28:48 PM by time-killer-games » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #51 Posted on: September 26, 2014, 10:32:54 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
I received your PM and replied to it, I agree with you 100% and BUT read my reply carefully, :)  the biggest obstacle is the license and the fact ENIGMA is OS. 
Cheers

Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) lonewolff
Reply #52 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 01:11:00 AM
"Guest"


Email
I received your PM and replied to it, I agree with you 100% and BUT read my reply carefully, :)  the biggest obstacle is the license and the fact ENIGMA is OS. 
Cheers

Yep, check out my long long response. The extensions won't be bound by ENIGMA's open source license. They are independent of the ENIGMA project, they just happen to be able to work in ENIGMA, GM:S, or in my case any other system that uses DirectX and can interface with DLL's. ;)

Closed source extensions won't be a problem, at all :)

TKG - Just tried the browser extension.

Before you kill me and have a tourettes attack, it won't work for me :(

All I get is a blank white window an a contanst ticking nosie from the speakers at 30 cycles per second (room speed). LOL.


[edit]
Check this out for a laugh.

Nocturne is about to ban me from the GMC.



This is the post that is getting banned apparently. I changed my avatar to Nocturnes one as a joke (clearly we can't change our usernames though).

The joke was well recieved as you'll see. :)

http://gmc.yoyogames.com/index.php?showtopic=639347&p=4662401

Also added a suggestion topic that might amuse you guys :)

http://gmc.yoyogames.com/index.php?showtopic=639376
« Last Edit: September 27, 2014, 02:11:36 AM by lonewolff » Logged
Offline (Male) time-killer-games
Reply #53 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 12:55:05 PM

Contributor
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1157

View Profile Email
Beowolf, I tested and can verify the only time it will do that (that I'm aware of) is if you try to put BrowserCreate() inside the step event. If you keep it in the create event like it is out-of-the-box and don't put it anywhere else this shouldn't be an issue, unless you found something I didn't.

I don't know if you care to do this but giving me your sample project would be a great help.

Edit. They've made quite the habbit out of banning people for no reason now for quite some time.

Edit2: if you really did set BrowserCreate() to fire every step, that's like trying to create an instance you only want to create once but because you put it in the step there will be an ever increasing duplicate of that instance to make you game get slower and slower until it eventually crashes. For this reason I'm considering to add a BrowserExists() function if you find that necisary. :)
« Last Edit: September 27, 2014, 01:38:37 PM by time-killer-games » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #54 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 01:28:38 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
LOL @ Lonewolff poor guy, first it's code stealing, now avatar stealing...... (evil grin !)   ;D ;D ;D ;D  Yes how DARE you use someone elses avatar,  :P :P

(I'm kidding BTW), nice prank you pulled there, what a bunch of stuck up lads they are, they should look up the term "impersonating" someone.  and as far as I can tell Nocturne is not the copyright holder of the image is he ? So you didn't break any rules, nor was it your intentions to impersonate someone.

LOL.....you see, there is still some drama there too.   Guess you gotta be very careful now what you do and say on a forum, you may have the best of intentions but there will be some people who will crucify you !  And should they really decide to ban you there, honestly you are not missing much.  Nothing prevents anybody from creating fan GM forums or fan ENIGMA forums.

LOL @ your comment though, if people could not tell the difference between you and nocturne or do not read who is sending the message then they should get their bloody eyes checked or not bother on a forum.  Also considering that the mods and admins have their names in different  colours should be more than obvious.  So yeah now's not the time to be on their S list lonewolff, :P



Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) lonewolff
Reply #55 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 06:12:33 PM
"Guest"


Email
Beowolf, I tested and can verify the only time it will do that (that I'm aware of) is if you try to put BrowserCreate() inside the step event. If you keep it in the create event like it is out-of-the-box and don't put it anywhere else this shouldn't be an issue, unless you found something I didn't.

I don't know if you care to do this but giving me your sample project would be a great help.

Edit. They've made quite the habbit out of banning people for no reason now for quite some time.

Edit2: if you really did set BrowserCreate() to fire every step, that's like trying to create an instance you only want to create once but because you put it in the step there will be an ever increasing duplicate of that instance to make you game get slower and slower until it eventually crashes. For this reason I'm considering to add a BrowserExists() function if you find that necisary. :)

TKG - You have the same project as me. :P

I added your extension and hit 'run'.

Also - did you see your never review for the other extension. And don't stress. I am not puttng a review up of the browser one until we get it sorted (that way it'll be a 5 for that too) :)
« Last Edit: September 27, 2014, 06:17:05 PM by lonewolff » Logged
Offline (Male) time-killer-games
Reply #56 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 06:39:31 PM

Contributor
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1157

View Profile Email
Okay well that's odd because that's not what it's doing for me. I don't know how to test if there's zero means for me to reproduce the issue. =/ What version of windows are you running it on? This is really weird.

Is anyone else having these issues? I updated the download links to the OP of this topic. Everything is the latest version. You don't need access to the marketplace, just download the zip, it has a gmx, also an egm and pre-built exe's in the the datafiles subfolder.

Edit. I've tested my browser DLL on two machines now, both of which work with it completely.I'm really stumped and don't know what to think. I don't know what is causing your problem. It's not doing that for me, and that's all I know.
« Last Edit: September 27, 2014, 09:54:02 PM by time-killer-games » Logged
Offline (Male) time-killer-games
Reply #57 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 07:56:31 PM

Contributor
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1157

View Profile Email
Just tested it on a 3rd computer, still works...
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) lonewolff
Reply #58 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 10:55:44 PM
"Guest"


Email
Hmmm, I'll re make the project add the extension and hit run and see what happens.

I love the idea behind the extension and can see a massive market for it (realtime in-game manuals, etc).

So I am certainly not saying your project is crap. Not by a long shot. Quite the opposite. :)

Does this have any additional dependenices that I might not have installed? VC redists, something else?

[edit]
Same result using your own example.

According to Dependency Walker you extension relies on IESHIMS.DLL

I have no idea what that is.

As a side tip, I always test everything I make on a clean install of Windows 7 (no additional software altogether). You find out pretty quick if it is going to break for the general public that way  (Y)
« Last Edit: September 27, 2014, 11:11:33 PM by lonewolff » Logged
Offline (Male) time-killer-games
Reply #59 Posted on: September 27, 2014, 11:24:43 PM

Contributor
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1157

View Profile Email
I'll add that DLL to the package then. Thank you so much! Dependency walker, why didn't I think of that?

Yaaayyy!! Too bad it's midnight where I live. Nighty night. :D
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »
  Print