Pages: 1
  Print  
Author Topic: Search Filter  (Read 2800 times)
Offline (Male) Goombert
Posted on: September 08, 2014, 06:27:20 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Well this was just something I wanted to experiment with today, saw it in the new Studio and really liked the feature so I spent all day coding it and perfecting it to make sure there were no glitches. Functions pretty well and just about the same as Studio and is easily expandable for more capabilities such as regular expressions and case sensitivity. I optimized the searching/filtering as best I could as well so you should expect it to work pretty efficiently.



There are a couple of differences to note however. In the ENIGMA version if you have focus on the search filter and hit enter the selected resource is automatically opened in its editor, Studio does absolutely nothing so I just thought this was a nice little addition. I would appreciate it if everyone could test this new feature and give me some feedback or let me know of any errors encountered and whether or not you like the feature. If everyone likes it and it works out well I will send the changes upstream.

Edit: Changes stable and sent upstream.

This was the commit.
https://github.com/IsmAvatar/LateralGM/commit/d7abae97c3aa06be7c6a5fbfa2e3e80e22e5e91d

The LateralGM version has been incremented to 1.8.6 and also includes egofree's room editor improvements.
The new LGM can be obtained via the extra packages page or through the python script.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages#LateralGM
A new Portable is also available for download.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Windows
« Last Edit: September 09, 2014, 01:18:24 AM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #1 Posted on: September 08, 2014, 08:12:14 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
Looks great! This will be perfect for games with tons of objects/scripts.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #2 Posted on: September 08, 2014, 08:33:01 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
That was quick :D

Thanks, will try it later.

But we do have a find resource under resource menu,

(ctrl-alt-f) in ENIGMA, doesn't it do much the same ?
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #3 Posted on: September 08, 2014, 11:33:43 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
This one gives much quicker results though and you can visually see them as well as filter the resources as you go so it's more like a file explorer. I personally like this feature much better because the other feature just stops at the first resource it is kind of archaic but I see no reason to remove that feature for the time being.

Also I forgot to mention that in Studio if you filter the tree and try to duplicate one of the resources that Studio will error lol but LGM does not you can duplicate filtered resources but the filter may not immediately update and show the duplicated resource even if it don't match the expression.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #4 Posted on: September 08, 2014, 11:58:53 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
I think (at least for objects) duplicated objects will eventually fail on compile, due to duplicate definitions (C++-level). I imagine duplicates of anything else would fail when compiling resource the lookup maps (but haven't tried it).
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #5 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 12:07:03 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Oh no sorlok that is not what I meant. Duplicate ID checking is another issue we need to resolve, but I am talking about right clicking the resources when the filter is active and duplicating one of them in which case they are automatically assigned a new name and they may still be visible even if that name does not apply to the filter unless you change the filter or toggle it on and off real fast. I am wondering if maybe I should make renaming of a node automatically trigger an update to the filter.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #6 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 12:15:49 AM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
Ah, now I see.

I guess... for correctness, you should fix it, but for practicality it probably isn't a big deal.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #7 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 01:18:49 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
All changes are now upstream! I fixed the last remaining bug and everything is good.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #8 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 04:08:39 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
I would love a search feature to search in all the code. So I could find a variable that is causing problems without going manually trough all the objects and their events.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #9 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 10:03:42 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
I'll see what I can do Harri but do not expect it right away.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #10 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 11:05:55 AM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
I would love a search feature to search in all the code. So I could find a variable that is causing problems without going manually trough all the objects and their events.

Searching in all code, now that would be fantastic :D
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #11 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 02:11:13 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Thanks for adding new features in LateralGm Robert. If i can give my 2 cents : i don't think the search filter should be displayed by default. I would be prefer a dialog window.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #12 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 02:19:31 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Well we can look at adding a setting to disable it, but I still think it should be enabled by default Unity3D has one of these and it's very useful I would venture most people would find it useful. But that's merely a matter of preference. So first I would like you to take a look at my new post with the redesign of the settings interfaces first before I go adding new settings.
http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=2220.0

Second, I also think we could add a "Search in Resource" capability to this search filter. Let me explain, in Windows Explorer if you search for something Windows will search in the actual files and not just the name of the file. This would even save you the time of going to a separate search in scripts interface, though one would still be added for more refined searches. But I am proposing this mainly to Harri.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #13 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 05:58:41 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
On windows you often have to write "Content: my_variable" to search "my_variable" inside txt files. But if you don't type that it will search inside files as well, but only after finishing with filenames. Anyway, I would love searching in all resource whatever the window/tab it's in. We can always move stuff, but we need to code the thing first.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #14 Posted on: September 09, 2014, 06:54:37 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Ok but let me finish up the current thing I am working on with merging ENIGMA settings. Also egofree I've added a setting for you to disable the filter in the preferences window, when my newest changes go upstream you can update.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Pages: 1
  Print