Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Now I have no instances! Only background is visible  (Read 7790 times)
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #30 Posted on: August 02, 2014, 10:56:06 AM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Hm. It's possible there's some default code in events.res that is creating problems. I might ask Sorlok; he's the one who implemented timelines for us, so he'll recognize that code.

Could you tell me what happens if you disable the Timelines extension? If it's disabled, enable it, and the problem should go away.

Thanks man!

Timelines enabled or disbled is the same error every time (sorry way ahead of you, tried that but forgot to edit my post.  :( ), at least with the already made games, will try to make one from scratch latter today.
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #31 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 12:11:16 AM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
How bizarre; it looks like it's taking some code from the "old" timelines implementation, where I put these variables in a different place.

I'll have a look at my end and see if there's a messed up merge somewhere. Do you know what commit you're running?
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #32 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 12:51:51 AM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
How bizarre; it looks like it's taking some code from the "old" timelines implementation, where I put these variables in a different place.

I'll have a look at my end and see if there's a messed up merge somewhere. Do you know what commit you're running?

The one that was ready for download two days ago. I downloaded manually and replaced in my enigma folder.

I think this may be caused by something I did, let me check if the fix for my other problem fixes this too.

(Warning! the owner of /home/(user)/.config/ibus/bus is not root!)

This because now I have to use gksudo everytime I want to run a graphical application as administrator, and the devs say it's not a bug so they won't fix it, but it prevents some applications to write on my home folder so there you have it. the solution is to erase the folder and restart your system at which time the folder is recreated automagically and whenever launching any graphical app as administrator not to do it as sudo but with gksudo. (Not a bug.... Fuck the guy who said that!)

EDIT : Okey fixed the warning but no luck, my other problems persist, I may have to make a clean install (fuck!) and first I need to copy to my other disck around 100Gb of various files! this may take a while, but on the bright side I can take advantage and install a 64B linux too, then 2 VM with a windows each... Anybody has ever used ReactOS? with enigma I mean.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2014, 01:05:45 AM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #33 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 11:04:23 AM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
Ok, I've tracked this down a bit more. Basically, "object_locals" inherits from several items in series:
  • event_parent
  • object_collision
  • object_transform
  • object_graphics
  • object_timeline
  • ..etc.

At one point, I moved "timeline_running", etc., from object_graphics into a new class, object_timeline. So, for some reason, the executable you're using doesn't realize that.

Can you run this command for me? (I'm assuming you're on Linux, based on the output from a previous post)
Code: [Select]
ls -al ~/.enigma/.eobjs/Linux/Linux/Debug/Universal_System/ | grep time
The result should be "timelines_object.d" and "timelines_object.o".

If that doesn't register, you might want to clean the ~/.enigma/.eobjs directory. Can one of the other developers please recommend how to do this? (I always just delete ~/.enigma, but I've been told that's unsafe).
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #34 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 11:25:20 AM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Ok, I've tracked this down a bit more. Basically, "object_locals" inherits from several items in series:
  • event_parent
  • object_collision
  • object_transform
  • object_graphics
  • object_timeline
  • ..etc.

At one point, I moved "timeline_running", etc., from object_graphics into a new class, object_timeline. So, for some reason, the executable you're using doesn't realize that.

Can you run this command for me? (I'm assuming you're on Linux, based on the output from a previous post)
Code: [Select]
ls -al ~/.enigma/.eobjs/Linux/Linux/Debug/Universal_System/ | grep time
The result should be "timelines_object.d" and "timelines_object.o".

If that doesn't register, you might want to clean the ~/.enigma/.eobjs directory. Can one of the other developers please recommend how to do this? (I always just delete ~/.enigma, but I've been told that's unsafe).

Ran the command and nothing happened, searched for the libraries myself and didn't find them, so I searched more thoroughly and found them but in another place. Maybe the command should have been like this? :

Code: [Select]
ls -al ~/.enigma/.eobjs/Linux/Linux/Debug/Universal_System/Extensions/Timelines | grep time
If I do it like that I get :

Code: [Select]
-rw-r--r-- 1 eduardo eduardo  153 jul 29 21:23 timelines.d
-rw-r--r-- 1 eduardo eduardo  783 jul 29 21:23 timelines.o

What do you think?

EDIT : Deleting the directory is unsafe? Why? I've done that for some linux directories when needed and linux recreates them automagically, I suppose enigma won't do that but I can always compile it again; or when does that directory get created?
« Last Edit: August 03, 2014, 11:29:00 AM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #35 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 12:29:47 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Okey, I'm going to start the backup of my stuff so that I can sometime this year do a clean install of my linuxmint.  :D

After Iḿ done with that, and if we (As if I did anything but complain that it doesn't work   ::) ) haven't found a solution I'll start the formatting and installing.

I'm gona be moving about 100 Gb from one disk to another, because I don't want to check what is what right now, so I'll just back up everything.   :raise:

Should I wait a bit longer?

(I have a problem with Lazarus too: when clicking on a lpi it doesn't open that project but a new one; this makes me think that all this problem could be related to the fact that I upgraded without reinstall)
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #36 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 01:16:20 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
Interesting. Does anyone know what this "timelines extension" is? I implemented my timelines improvements in the main source tree (Universal_System), and it seems like the one in "Extensions" doesn't do anything anyway.

So, just to reiterate, Universal_System/timelines_object* must exist for timelines to work. This is in mainline, and has nothing to do with the timelines extension. Also, the current master works, so try recompiling ENIGMA from that and re-building your code.
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #37 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 01:26:35 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Interesting. Does anyone know what this "timelines extension" is? I implemented my timelines improvements in the main source tree (Universal_System), and it seems like the one in "Extensions" doesn't do anything anyway.

So, just to reiterate, Universal_System/timelines_object* must exist for timelines to work. This is in mainline, and has nothing to do with the timelines extension. Also, the current master works, so try recompiling ENIGMA from that and re-building your code.

Recompiling does nothing about the issue, already tried that, it must be some configuration file that is preventing stuff to work properly. I'll delete the Windows7 and install there LinuxMint 17 32B, then I'll have 2 installs of the exact same OS (Well one a clean install and the other an upgrade), then I will reinstall enigma and see if that solves this stuff. If it does we know not to upgrade  :D If it doesn't we'll know it is a bug on enigma; what do you think? After that I can wait some time before erasing this install and installing LinuxMint 17 64b on its place.
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #38 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 01:58:12 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
Just to put things in perspective, I have only rarely run into issues with ENIGMA caching things improperly. In all cases, I deleted ~/.enigma and then re-ran the program and everything was fine. If you have properly backed up your system (and you are not worried about the consequences) you can try this.
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #39 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 02:16:07 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Just to put things in perspective, I have only rarely run into issues with ENIGMA caching things improperly. In all cases, I deleted ~/.enigma and then re-ran the program and everything was fine. If you have properly backed up your system (and you are not worried about the consequences) you can try this.

Right after I finish backing up everything I wil do so.
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #40 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 05:27:57 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
Actually, if you want a less intrusive test, just do this:

  • Make a new user account on your system
  • Log in, download the latest master
  • Make a new, empty game in ENIGMA, add 1 object in 1 room, and compile.

If that works, then, yes, this is a caching problem.
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #41 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 05:44:43 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Actually, if you want a less intrusive test, just do this:

  • Make a new user account on your system
  • Log in, download the latest master
  • Make a new, empty game in ENIGMA, add 1 object in 1 room, and compile.

If that works, then, yes, this is a caching problem.

It's not really intrusive, since I was planing to do a reinstall anyway because of the problems with Lazarus, but if you want an answer more quickly...
I'll do it, give me an hour or so, to finish up a couple of things and then I'll give it a go.
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #42 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 06:28:56 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
It's not really intrusive, since I was planing to do a reinstall anyway because of the problems with Lazarus, but if you want an answer more quickly...
I'll do it, give me an hour or so, to finish up a couple of things and then I'll give it a go.

Take your time, and do what you prefer. ENIGMA is working fine on my machine, so my only concern is for your setup.
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #43 Posted on: August 03, 2014, 06:41:17 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
It's not really intrusive, since I was planing to do a reinstall anyway because of the problems with Lazarus, but if you want an answer more quickly...
I'll do it, give me an hour or so, to finish up a couple of things and then I'll give it a go.

Take your time, and do what you prefer. ENIGMA is working fine on my machine, so my only concern is for your setup.

I meant to know if it's my setup or enigma-lgm the culprit here (more likely than not my set up), okey since I can't do a thing about it any way I think I'll wait to do the clean install. I am almost 100% sure the problem will be solved by it.
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #44 Posted on: August 05, 2014, 11:12:12 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Second LinuxMint32 installed, second user created, enigma installed, changed ownership to second user, now I go back to that user to see if it works properly  ;D

EDIT : Installed by script, it launches install.py so... Do I have the latest LGM? If I do then problem solved, it launches, it runs and I have characters on the room, didn't test anything else because I'm not sure if I have the latest LGM and ENIGMA.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2014, 12:07:07 AM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »
  Print