Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Now I have no instances! Only background is visible  (Read 7835 times)
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #15 Posted on: July 31, 2014, 01:15:29 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Quote
Okey will compile in debug mode and launch dbg  (Y) (why is this neccesary? the debugger should a part of the ide)  :-\
You don't have to use gdb. The reason you have to launch it from a terminal is because in debug mode the messages are printed in the terminal. As LGM hides the terminal window, then you cannot see it there. We will look into printing messages in a custom debug window.

Not sure if this is what you need but I couldn't find a way to execute the .temp file enigma creates when it compiles in debug mode, so I launched enigma  on a terminal, then presed the debug button and this is the output I got from the game's execution, same game, saved as egm.  ???

By the way enigma does print the output to an independent window, only it closes as soon as you stop the game's execution, it would be better if this window wasn't lost or if enigma generated some permanent file every time you debug.  :)

Since the file is very long I saved it as txt and attached it.  :D

I forgot, I updated (pulled) today rigth before doing all this, about 5 minutes ago.  ;)

EDIT: Funny the chopper game from the examples does compile and run without a hitch.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 01:40:28 PM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #16 Posted on: July 31, 2014, 02:46:14 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
It seems sprites are not written to the game:
Quote
Adding Sprites to Game Module:
Done writing sprites.
Finalized sprites.
0
I think it might be a format issue. As I said, save and use only EGM. Try creating a new project, add a sprite, then assign sprite to object and put object in room. Launch the game, see the sprite.
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #17 Posted on: July 31, 2014, 03:11:11 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
It seems sprites are not written to the game:
Quote
Adding Sprites to Game Module:
Done writing sprites.
Finalized sprites.
0
I think it might be a format issue. As I said, save and use only EGM. Try creating a new project, add a sprite, then assign sprite to object and put object in room. Launch the game, see the sprite.

Nop, new game, only one sprite, one object, one room, no background, saved as egm and still no object on the room.  :(

EDIT 1 : Saved as gmx, gmk, it makes no difference, but I can still open the chopper and isometric  mario examples and they compile and run without a hitch.  :o So it's not the graphics system, most likely it's not saving something.  :(

EDIT 2 : Saved mario isometric as egm, it runs! Closed enigma and restarted it, open mario isometric's egm and it runs!  ???
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 03:22:27 PM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #18 Posted on: July 31, 2014, 03:45:32 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Something even weirder just happened, tried to open a project while having one already open and I ended up with both projects open at the same time, one below the other in the project inspector.  :o ??? :o ??? :o
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #19 Posted on: July 31, 2014, 04:01:04 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Okey, just pulled from git, trouble persists, opened mario isometric and cheked mario's object it has a create event and then executes a piece of code, none of my projects has that, but TED reported he could run them and see the sprites, what are the exact steps to place an object on the room and see it?

EDIT : Added to the latest test a create event and on this a create an instance, saved and executed, it closes by itself and the output says : game returned zero.  ???
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 04:03:24 PM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #20 Posted on: July 31, 2014, 04:17:57 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
Try this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/f2qne57uik51kp4/temp_sprite_test.egm
It's one sprite, added to one object (without any code) and then added to the room. When I launch it I see ENIGMA logo in the middle. It doesn't render anything to you? Graphics system is set to GL3.3 in that example. Try GL1.1 if it doesn't render.
And did you actually download newer LGM+plugin as well? Because you cannot get it by "git pull".
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #21 Posted on: July 31, 2014, 04:31:55 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Try this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/f2qne57uik51kp4/temp_sprite_test.egm
It's one sprite, added to one object (without any code) and then added to the room. When I launch it I see ENIGMA logo in the middle. It doesn't render anything to you? Graphics system is set to GL3.3 in that example. Try GL1.1 if it doesn't render.
And did you actually download newer LGM+plugin as well? Because you cannot get it by "git pull".

I'm using the installer script to update, it in turn uses install.py so yes I'm updated on all fronts.

Downloaded your file, opened it and tried to execute it but it crashed even lgm/enigma, here's the log.

EDIT : Just to be on the safe side I manually downloaded lgm and replaced the one I already had, load your test and when I try to execute it it crashes lgm/enigma
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 10:33:45 PM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #22 Posted on: August 01, 2014, 12:04:23 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3107

View Profile
Quote from: edsquare
I'm using the installer script to update, it in turn uses install.py so yes I'm updated on all fronts.
Actually, no you are not, I have not updated the packages repository because I can't get the md5 hash right now, download the latest from the Extra Packages page manually because I believe they updated it.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages

Edit: Scratch that they did not apparently. So this is an existing regression probably in the latest version as well.

Also your error logs you keep uploading are useless, those are just pointer stacks, upload enigma-dev/output_log.txt

Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #23 Posted on: August 01, 2014, 12:14:25 AM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Quote from: edsquare
I'm using the installer script to update, it in turn uses install.py so yes I'm updated on all fronts.
Actually, no you are not, I have not updated the packages repository because I can't get the md5 hash right now, download the latest from the Extra Packages page manually because I believe they updated it.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages

Edit: Scratch that they did not apparently. So this is an existing regression probably in the latest version as well.

Also your error logs you keep uploading are useless, those are just pointer stacks, upload enigma-dev/output_log.txt

I manually downloaded and still the bug persists.

No such directory or file, is it supossed to be on enigma-dev? should enigma generate it always? How do I make enigma generate it?
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #24 Posted on: August 01, 2014, 03:59:03 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
Quote
I manually downloaded and still the bug persists.
Here are two more suggestions:
1) Do you recompile the .so? Like go to enigma-dev and delete compileEGMf.so, and then type make (on windows it's mingw32-make). When you update .jar's and download new code via pull, the compiler/parser .dll is usually not automatically updated. If you delete it, then it's possible it will be built the next time you run LGM. But I personally do it via terminal.
2) If 1) doesn't work, then try this LGM and plugin: https://www.dropbox.com/s/qe19dvwa7v4kbxz/workingLGM.rar
This is LGM+plugin I use and it works. I haven't updated it to the newest version egofree has made, so maybe he has created some kind of bugs.

Quote
No such directory or file, is it supossed to be on enigma-dev? should enigma generate it always? How do I make enigma generate it?
It should be created automatically and always (although I think there was an option in settings.ini to toggle, but by default it should on). The fact that it doesn't write the log files seems to be some kind of privilege problem? Do you use sudo to launch LGM?
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #25 Posted on: August 01, 2014, 04:27:33 AM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
Quote
I manually downloaded and still the bug persists.
Here are two more suggestions:
1) Do you recompile the .so? Like go to enigma-dev and delete compileEGMf.so, and then type make (on windows it's mingw32-make). When you update .jar's and download new code via pull, the compiler/parser .dll is usually not automatically updated. If you delete it, then it's possible it will be built the next time you run LGM. But I personally do it via terminal.
2) If 1) doesn't work, then try this LGM and plugin: https://www.dropbox.com/s/qe19dvwa7v4kbxz/workingLGM.rar
This is LGM+plugin I use and it works. I haven't updated it to the newest version egofree has made, so maybe he has created some kind of bugs.

Quote
No such directory or file, is it supossed to be on enigma-dev? should enigma generate it always? How do I make enigma generate it?
It should be created automatically and always (although I think there was an option in settings.ini to toggle, but by default it should on). The fact that it doesn't write the log files seems to be some kind of privilege problem? Do you use sudo to launch LGM?

Thanks for the tips, will do so in a few hours when I get up.  :D  (Y)

I haven't touched the settings, and no I do'nt use sudo to launch lgm, why, should I?
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #26 Posted on: August 01, 2014, 04:54:33 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
Well without sudo you usually don't have permissions to write files and whatnot in Linux. Unless you specify those permissions with chmod or something. So I was thinking maybe LGM doesn't permission to write the log, or even the sprites.
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #27 Posted on: August 01, 2014, 06:55:19 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2949

View Profile Email
As long as he has installed ENIGMA somewhere in his home folder, he does not need sudo. Windows is the only platform on which ENIGMA needs elevated privileges to function.

It's sounding like multiple games are working fine for you. What problem are you having right now, and how can someone reproduce it?
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #28 Posted on: August 01, 2014, 09:31:27 AM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
As long as he has installed ENIGMA somewhere in his home folder, he does not need sudo. Windows is the only platform on which ENIGMA needs elevated privileges to function.

It's sounding like multiple games are working fine for you. What problem are you having right now, and how can someone reproduce it?
[/quote

Some of the examples do work, or at least worked yesterday. Today, after deleting compileEGMf.so and compiling it again, the ide still crashes when I try to run TED's test, if I try to create an empty game LGM puts the create, normal step and draw events for the object I'm adding to the room (only one object) and when (after saving it) I try to run it this is the error I get (It's not the same I was getting until today):

Code: [Select]
/home/eduardo/.enigma/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectfunctionality.h: In function ‘void enigma::constructor(enigma::object_basic*)’:
/home/eduardo/.enigma/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectfunctionality.h:56:15: error: ‘struct enigma::object_locals’ has no member named ‘timeline_index’
     instance->timeline_index = -1;
               ^
/home/eduardo/.enigma/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectfunctionality.h:57:15: error: ‘struct enigma::object_locals’ has no member named ‘timeline_running’
     instance->timeline_running = false;
               ^
/home/eduardo/.enigma/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectfunctionality.h:58:15: error: ‘struct enigma::object_locals’ has no member named ‘timeline_speed’
     instance->timeline_speed = 1;
               ^
/home/eduardo/.enigma/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectfunctionality.h:59:15: error: ‘struct enigma::object_locals’ has no member named ‘timeline_position’
     instance->timeline_position = 0;
               ^
/home/eduardo/.enigma/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectfunctionality.h:60:15: error: ‘struct enigma::object_locals’ has no member named ‘timeline_loop’
     instance->timeline_loop = false;
               ^
make[1]: *** [/home/eduardo/.enigma/.eobjs/Linux/Linux/Run/SHELLmain.o] Error 1
make[1]: se sale del directorio «/home/eduardo/enigma/ENIGMAsystem/SHELL»
make: *** [Game] Error 2

If you are on a linux32 box with a recent install (about 2 weeks) of the linuxmint17 distro and follow what I did and don't get the error I dont know what could you do in order to reproduce it.

EDIT 1 : Okey, tried to run mario isometric and I get the same error.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2014, 09:33:00 AM by edsquare » Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #29 Posted on: August 02, 2014, 10:46:35 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2949

View Profile Email
Hm. It's possible there's some default code in events.res that is creating problems. I might ask Sorlok; he's the one who implemented timelines for us, so he'll recognize that code.

Could you tell me what happens if you disable the Timelines extension? If it's disabled, enable it, and the problem should go away.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »
  Print