Pages: 1 2 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Weird sprite issue  (Read 4099 times)
Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Posted on: May 23, 2014, 11:11:28 PM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
This is my issue: I have this 144x24 spritesheet (heheh, quite simple).



If I try to load it as a normal sprite from PNG format, or as a strip from any format, next time I load my project it'll be a blank sprite within my resources.
It's not a critical issue, but it's very annoying, at least.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #1 Posted on: May 23, 2014, 11:31:42 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
I could not reproduce this. I followed exactly your steps.

I saved your png,

loaded it as png sprite
and loaded it as strip
it displays fine.

Saved the project and loaded it again
displays fine.

I've had similar issues when importing projects from GM/GMS, was this a new ENIGMA project or import from GM?
Try saving in EGM format instead of the default GM1.2 save. I always save in EGM as I don't intend to port them to GM/GMS.
Once you save to EGM and load back from EGM it should work fine.


« Last Edit: May 23, 2014, 11:36:47 PM by Darkstar2 » Logged
Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Reply #2 Posted on: May 23, 2014, 11:57:21 PM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
I use EGM already, that's not the problem.

It's a problem I've had since a good time ago, while making my game (from scratch).
Even making new projects don't help me, the sprites don't load.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 12:00:41 AM by Benxamix2 » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #3 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 12:01:57 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3107

View Profile
Ben, when is the last time you updated? I don't recommend you do right at this moment because their is a steaming shit pile of Win32 code I am redoing, but just curious.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Reply #4 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 12:05:44 AM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
Like a week ago. Maybe two. I don't really update often unless I really need to, so I don't keep my track on it :/
I also tried the current release just now (such coincidence) in another folder and it doesn't work any better there,either.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 12:07:30 AM by Benxamix2 » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #5 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 12:07:31 AM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
I use EGM already, that's not the problem.

It's a problem I've had since a good time ago, while making my game (from scratch).
Even making new projects don't help me, the sprites don't load.

I work with EGM on a daily basis, bug chasing and experimenting with things, opening cans of worms along the way (Robert likes those :D)! so far sprites display fine and I open/close many times.  You might have an old version.  What I do usually is clear the temp, close enigma, delete programdata/enigma and re-install from the latest portablezip. Try that, even if you have run the latest version.  I'm using the latest portablezip from 22nd may and I've loaded / closed the project containing your sprite many times here and it worked.

Does the sprite only disappear in the resource tree or also in the room ? Is it still visible in the room?

« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 12:30:54 AM by Darkstar2 » Logged
Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Reply #6 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 12:12:47 AM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
Does the sprite only disappear in the resource tree or also in the room ? Is it still visible in the room?

It becomes a blank sprite. Like when you make a new sprite without loading anything into it yet. That's what happens.


What I do usually is clear the temp, close enigma, delete programdata/enigma and re-install from the latest portablezip. Try that, even if you have run the latest version.  I'm using the latest portablezip from 22nd may and I've loaded / closed the project containing your sprite many times here and it worked.

I still get the issue after performing all those tasks... I'm amazed how it doesn't happen to you, but only to me ;/


Btw it throws an error (not a crashing one) if you try to load a sprite out of its boundaries (e.g. trying to make a 32px heigh strip off my 24px sheet).
« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 12:16:12 AM by Benxamix2 » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #7 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 12:29:07 AM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
Well I reproduced the error.
BTW, get used to that, there are tons of ways to force a crash in LGM :P Remember the tip I gave you, save your projects frequently. There is probably shite pile of stuff to be fixed / redone, more so than any remaining dev(s) will ever have time to fix :D

Is this what you see?
Quote
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.security.ProtectionDomain$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
   at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)


I still cannot reproduce your sprite problem.
Strange indeed.

Is this happening inside an existing project you are working in ?

Can you reproduce this with a new project, importing just this sprite, saving project and reloading ?

If so, attach a sample project.

« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 12:36:16 AM by Darkstar2 » Logged
Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Reply #8 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 01:22:50 AM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
Well I reproduced the error.
BTW, get used to that, there are tons of ways to force a crash in LGM :P Remember the tip I gave you, save your projects frequently. There is probably shite pile of stuff to be fixed / redone, more so than any remaining dev(s) will ever have time to fix :D

This is not even remotely the first time I've dealt with this kind of problem. I often backup everything I develope.


Can you reproduce this with a new project, importing just this sprite, saving project and reloading ?

That's EXACTLY what I tried.

I attach an example then. It only contains the sprites; spr_0 for the PNG source, spr_1 for the whole GIF strip, spr_2 for a single image from the GIF strip.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #9 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 01:50:46 AM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
Before you saved that project and sent attachment were the sprites visible?

Try making a new project with the sprites,
save it once and attach it.

All 3 are blank.

However if I manually add the sprite example you used above and save / reopen it does not go blank.

Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #10 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 02:32:05 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3107

View Profile
Ben, I am also unable to reproduce this issue. What format are you saving in?
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Reply #11 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 10:11:32 AM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
Before you saved that project and sent attachment were the sprites visible?

Try making a new project with the sprites,
save it once and attach it.

Yes, and that's exactly what I did.

Ben, I am also unable to reproduce this issue. What format are you saving in?

The one I attached in my previous post; EGM.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #12 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 09:59:15 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3107

View Profile
Hmmm, use 7zip to extract the EGM, your images are saved as APNG. I don't have an APNG viewer.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #13 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 10:07:54 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1244

View Profile Email
Very strange indeed.

Ok I extracted the spr_0.apng
I could view the sprite just fine.

I imported it inside a new project, it displays fine.
I saved the project (EGM) and closed, opened enigma again and load it, and it still displays fine.
I repeatedly saved and closed, open, and it's still there.

I could not reproduce this at all.

@Robert:  Could he be using an outdated version of JAVA or this has nothing to do ?

Logged
Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Reply #14 Posted on: May 24, 2014, 10:42:30 PM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
APNGs can be viewed trough Firefox, Robert.

Very strange indeed.

Ok I extracted the spr_0.apng
I could view the sprite just fine.

How could you view a 169 bytes-sized sprite? It doesn't contain anything! Or at least that's what my Firefox tells me from my point of view here.
You mean you extracted the EGM file I attached, and viewed those APNG files?
« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 10:44:04 PM by Benxamix2 » Logged
Pages: 1 2 »
  Print