Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Full Screen bug? and help  (Read 3443 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Posted on: May 15, 2014, 04:55:23 AM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
Hi everybody...

I am new to Enigma so i was trying to find info and tutorials about it.

I downloaded a metal slug demo fromm yoyo website http://sandbox.yoyogames.com/games/164682-metal-slug-example-editable-arms-enemys-tanks-aliens-and-more

and after changing 3 small things:
!= instead of <>
an empty sprite i deleted
break sentence in a for statement that i deleted

all of them in marco_obj

I managed it to run but i found a problem:

The game starts in the title screen which works ok in full screen...but after pressing enter to go to the first level of the game, this level does not go in full screen. Instead of it you can see the game in a small area at bottom left of the screen.
i tried with ogl1, and ogl 3 and the same...with dx9 the same but the game is at up-left of the screen and you can not see the platforms even.

In GM8.1 works well without this issue

Maybe is a problem that the title screen and the levels are different size and enigma is not updating the fullscreen when you change the rooms?

On another hand, as i told you before, i am new in this envoronment...can i use tutorials from game maker? any differences with functions or system variables?

what can you recomend me to start? any good tutorial?

Is enigma at the same level of GM? any missing features?

thanks a lot
« Last Edit: May 16, 2014, 09:47:38 AM by Seheiah » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Reply #1 Posted on: May 16, 2014, 09:49:06 AM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
Any of the developers checked this?

Do you recomend me to work with Enigma or maybe is better at this moment to work with GM 8.1?

Can you tell me the difference between Enigman and Construct Classic?

Thanks
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #2 Posted on: May 16, 2014, 02:22:23 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1886

View Profile
It seems that GM ignores view port when in full screen, while ENIGMA doesn't. ENIGMA forgets the "Full scale" option when changing rooms and resorts to default behavior. While it might be logical, I guess what GM does is better from usability standpoint. You can do something like:
Code: [Select]
room_set_view(mision1,0,true,0,0,320,224,0,0,display_get_width(),display_get_height(),128,128,4,4,obj_marco);In game start event to fix that. I guess we should conform with GM in this behavior.

Quote
Do you recomend me to work with Enigma or maybe is better at this moment to work with GM 8.1?
Use what you want. If you are new to making games, then I suggest GM more. ENIGMA right now is kind of rough and you won't be able to use additional features that ENIGMA has without knowing more about programming (like basics in C++).

Quote
Can you tell me the difference between Enigman and Construct Classic?
That tool looks a lot different than ENIGMA, so I don't even think you can compare them. From technical standpoint ENIGMA seems more powerful (as that construct is only for 2D) and faster (as it's HTML5 tool as far as I know), but it supports web platforms. So I don't think you can really compare the two. They are both for making games (at least 2D), that's all they have in common.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Reply #3 Posted on: May 16, 2014, 04:26:42 PM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
Thanks for the response...

i put this code 'room_set_view(mision1,0,true,0,0,320,224,0,0,display_get_width(),display_get_height(),128,128,4,4,obj_marco);'
in creation code in mision1, i tried as well when obj_marco is created and adding to obj_marco a game start event and no one of the three ways the mision1 went to fullscreen...what did i do wrong?

Thanks
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #4 Posted on: May 17, 2014, 09:25:33 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1886

View Profile
Problem with room_set_view() in both GM and ENIGMA is that it doesn't take change on the spot, but you have to restart the room. I put the code in the menu, like try menu "Creation code".
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #5 Posted on: May 17, 2014, 11:02:20 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2955

View Profile Email
You can edit views live using the existing arrays. I've gone and documented them for you, here.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #6 Posted on: May 17, 2014, 11:38:45 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1886

View Profile
If that works, then you can fix it by using this code in create of obj_marco:
Code: (GML) [Select]
view_wport=display_get_width();
view_hport=display_get_height();
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Reply #7 Posted on: May 18, 2014, 06:01:31 AM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
This last one works like a charm...thanks guys

I am going to commence with enigma instead of GM 8.1.

Any good advice? tutorial? what cant i do with enigma compared to gm 8.1? can i use gm tutorials?

Is enigma enough mature? i have knowledge of c++...

Thanks guys
Logged
Offline (Male) Benxamix2
Reply #8 Posted on: May 18, 2014, 08:13:57 AM

Member
Location: Chile
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 69

View Profile WWW Email
Experiment, try anything you feel like trying and that you think you'll use. Like, make a simple game testing ENIGMA capabilities.
The only C++ I can find using ENIGMA are the variable types and adding semicolons at the end of every statement. But that's more than enough.

ENIGMA is mature enough to make games, I'm actually making one myself.
But it may not be fit for complex 3D games. At best, you'll make it work.

You can use every Game maker tutorial, as long as the function you look for is not within the Obsolete functions list.
Also, check out the EDC for ENIGMA example games. There is good stuff to start with, there.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2014, 08:23:12 AM by Benxamix2 » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #9 Posted on: May 18, 2014, 12:24:09 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1258

View Profile Email
Regarding complex 3D games maybe neither one program is suited for that.  Though I've seen some rather amazing things done with GM 3D, they probably are a pain to get done
and it's not going to beat a dedicated 3D engine for sure. :P

Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #10 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 06:01:42 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3147

View Profile
Sorry I didn't responsd to this, I know Direct3D 9 screws up with changing focus or switching fullscreen, it is because the system does not handle lost devices yet, which is something OpenGL does not require, basically, Direct3D is retarded and when you switch focus it destroys all your resources so you need to reload them, which is basically retarded.

Anyway, I have no comment with the views, because again I don't feel the need to limit them so that the user can no longer utilize dual monitors, something that is also impossible in 8.1. We haven't deprecated the display functions like Studio, so really the whole argument is moot. Just code your game to handle the display resolution. If you disagree with me, take it up with Josh, or start a forum discussion because Darkstar and I think TKG agree as well, but I do not. I am not trying to be rude, I just think it is a bad idea.

Also, I am surprised that example worked out of the box.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2014, 06:03:27 AM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #11 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 06:57:31 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3147

View Profile
I'll give you a rough overview of my opinion of the two.

1) D3D is more managed than OGL, which I find kind of nice, but also gives D3D overhead compared to OGL, the whole reason API's like Mantle are springing up is because API design is being reversed from focus on abstraction back to the desire for low-level.
2) OGL does not have zfighting it adopted a logarithmic depth buffer, which is fucking genius.
3) D3D does stupid shit, like delete your resources when losing focus.
4) D3D has a much more consistent implementation on graphics hardware, which is not OGL's fault.
5) OGL is cross-platform.
6) D3D is faster (not really), and again not  OGL's fault.
7) D3D can switch between software and hardware vertex processing easily, the awesomeness of this is even more apparent in Direct3D10/11 because if your card does not support the new features it can still emulate them in the CPU.
8) Everything else in the DirectX API sucks, especially DirectSound, I have no complaints about OpenAL.

But overall, I would say OGL and D3D are equally shitty API's which we can blame on the industry, Microsoft, Nvidia, AMD, all of them can go to hell.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #12 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 07:17:37 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3147

View Profile
OGL 3 is the same way, except the added benefit of it running on Embedded Systems with pretty much no differences. XAudio2 is just a layer on top of DirectSound, it also sucks, none of Microsofts audio API's compare to OpenAL. I don't really like any audio API in comparison to OpenAL, it really is my favorite, there is nothing it can't do.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Reply #13 Posted on: June 06, 2014, 05:19:09 AM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
Hi Robert...i downloaded the new version and now compiles ok but...full screen is broken.

When i run the demo game in windows is running perfectly but if i compile it in full screen mode i just get a little black square (a little windows in my desktop without frame) always using gl1.1.Even using view_hport or not...

Another thing is broken is the instance creation code in rooms editor...it does not open the script editor.

And here one doubt about the use of view_wport=display_get_width(); and view_hport=display_get_height();...

If i use them when i compile the game in window mode, they take the values of full screen zooming the game into the window and you just can see a piece of the game.

Should they give you the values of the window size instead of the full screen display size?

Thanks
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Reply #14 Posted on: June 06, 2014, 05:29:10 AM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
I did more test and looks like the game is running while i just see the black square...and then when the main hero dies the game comes to full screen...but the title screen (first room) never goes to fullscreen...

To get the full screen i use
 
view_wport=display_get_width();
view_hport=display_get_height();

anyway because the fullscreen did not work in previous versions as well...if i do not use them i just get fullscreen but my game running in a small area of the screen.

But lonewoolf, the same here...just black screen in top of the display until something i do not know happen and then looks like the game update the fullscreen code and go on full screen
« Last Edit: June 06, 2014, 05:36:25 AM by Seheiah » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print