Pages: 1 2 3 »
  Print  
Author Topic: There was an issue loading the project  (Read 3599 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Posted on: January 18, 2014, 11:03:15 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Hello,

I've installed Linux Mint on my PC, and i've installed the latest version ENIGMA. When i try to load my project 'Son of blagger', made with GM Studio, i've the following error message : 'There was an issue loading the project'. It seems it didn't load all the rooms.
Here is a link to the game source code : http://www78.zippyshare.com/v/59487524/file.html
Any help is welcome.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #1 Posted on: January 18, 2014, 12:09:07 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3108

View Profile
Hello egofree, I have just attempted to load your project and did so without any errors. There appeared to be no issues with the project and there were no exception messages reported in the output log.


The rooms also appeared fine.


Perhaps, you should try using the LGM from the extra packages page, something may be messed up and perhaps you obtained an older version.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #2 Posted on: January 18, 2014, 12:22:15 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Thanks for your help Robert. With windows version i manage to load the project without errors, but when i try to save it in a new format (egm), it  doesn't load correctly the next time i try to load it.
Would you mind to share your 'converted version' ?
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #3 Posted on: January 18, 2014, 12:34:16 PM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2956

View Profile Email
Congrats, Robert; that was your 1337th post.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #4 Posted on: January 19, 2014, 03:05:13 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3108

View Profile
egofree, this appears to have been the GMX Reader and Writer handling the GUID incorrectly, I fixed it now properly and thoroughly tested converting your game to an EGM and it works just as expected.

Please update both LateralGM and the Plugin jars which you can obtain from the Extra Packages page.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages#LateralGM
If you do not wish to manually replace the files, you can simply download the updated Portable Zip on Windows.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Windows

I hope this fixes the issue, please let me know if it does.
« Last Edit: January 19, 2014, 03:41:56 AM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #5 Posted on: January 19, 2014, 06:34:57 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Please update both LateralGM and the Plugin jars which you can obtain from the Extra Packages page.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages#LateralGM

That's what i've done yesterday, but it didn't change anything. Anyway i've downloaded today the latest windows version, with your fix, and it's better. I can save the project to egm and i can open it again, but if i make a change to the code, and save it again, it's not possible to open again the egm project. I tried several times, same result. Here is my egm file : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29802501/son_of_blagger.project.gmx.egm
There is also a a new egm.gb1 file in the directory. Is this important ?
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #6 Posted on: January 19, 2014, 01:09:46 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3108

View Profile
The issue is the path resource ego, I am working on fixing it now this is a really illusive bug.

Don't worry about the gb files, those are global backup files, or rather just GMK's that are saved each time you save your project in case of corruption, I am going to add a preference to turn it off.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #7 Posted on: January 19, 2014, 01:46:35 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
I always though "gb" stood for "game backup". Makes more sense than global.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #8 Posted on: January 19, 2014, 02:03:00 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3108

View Profile
I just fixed it, it was a plugin bug, once again, egofree please update the LGM and plugin jar files with the fixed version.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages

This was the commit that fixed the paths causing the EGM corruption.
https://github.com/enigma-dev/lgmplugin/commit/c5d181a1c76a1569554f23d2f7e425749e71b550

I have also updated the Portable ZIP.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Windows

Again, let me know if the issue is fixed.

But Harri, wow, I never realized that, but they aren't necessarily game backup either, every body on Google just says they are a backup, but I can't find anything on what the extension stood for. I wonder where I got the idea to call them global backup? But I guess game backup does make more sense.
https://www.google.com/#q=gb1+file

I can't even find a result of IsmAvatar or LGM, though I could have swore she called them a global backup too.
« Last Edit: January 19, 2014, 03:25:29 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #9 Posted on: January 20, 2014, 02:33:48 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3108

View Profile
In addition to this ego, I hope my fix worked, but I just finally realized, Studio corrupted your project. A fresh extraction of your game and viewing the rooms/main.room.gmx you can see in the following code that there are a ton of instances placed with no object type.

Code: (XML) [Select]
    <instance objName="&lt;undefined&gt;" x="2896" y="64" name="inst_7EB3A43B" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="&lt;undefined&gt;" x="2896" y="80" name="inst_4EF3260D" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="arch_right_2" x="2896" y="112" name="inst_84826BAB" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="arch_right_2" x="2896" y="192" name="inst_5A72409E" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="arch_right_2" x="2896" y="304" name="inst_27403B1E" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="arch_right_2" x="2896" y="400" name="inst_3DCE8317" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="slide_left_1" x="2896" y="432" name="inst_9F6A0363" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="slide_left_1" x="2896" y="464" name="inst_C8D4D44D" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="arch_left_1" x="2896" y="560" name="inst_07B3E806" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="wall_left" x="2896" y="672" name="inst_F96DAA20" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="wall_left" x="2896" y="736" name="inst_3D5421DE" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="&lt;undefined&gt;" x="2896" y="1040" name="inst_EBBBAA82" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>
    <instance objName="&lt;undefined&gt;" x="2896" y="1056" name="inst_EB8C7F39" locked="0" code="" scaleX="1" scaleY="1" colour="4294967295" rotation="0"/>

Now when I open up the GMX in ENIGMA, it becomes clear what happened.

Studio placed a null instance of no object type, everywhere you placed a tile, notice I deleted some in the top left of the room to show the tiles underneath.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2014, 02:38:26 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #10 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 05:00:03 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Robert, again, thanks for your help. I can import my old gmx with the windows version. I try now to fix the remaining bugs. I've several problems. For example, in the create event of objects i've declared counter variables, but i've the following error message:

Quote
C:/ProgramData/ENIGMA/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectaccess.h: In function 'var& enigma::varaccess_counter(int)':
C:/ProgramData/ENIGMA/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectaccess.h:564:70: error: 'struct enigma::OBJ_obj_display_level' has no member named 'counter'
       case obj_display_level: return ((OBJ_obj_display_level*)inst)->counter;

I don't have this error with GM. Here is my EGM file : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29802501/son_of_blagger.project.gmx.egm
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #11 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 02:44:53 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3108

View Profile
Ok, about time, at least we got the LGM/plugin bugs out of the way. So now we are trying to compile with ENIGMA correct?

Also, I am going to do something about that save dialog always screwing up the extensions on files, that's quite annoying, it should not be .project.gmx.egm, it should just be .egm

This looks like more issues with ENIGMA parsing Drag and Drop actions.

Here is the full compile log for anybody else taking a look.
http://pastie.org/8667165
« Last Edit: January 25, 2014, 02:49:00 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #12 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 03:33:28 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
I did more tests in order to understand what is the problem. With the object 'obj_display_level', i've removed everything, except the variable declaration, in the create event (Action : Set variable counter to 2). Always the same error. If i duplicate the object, same error with the new object, but if i create manually a new object with the same declaration, no error. Very strange !
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #13 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 03:34:35 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3108

View Profile
Try giving it a different name, counter might be used somewhere else in our engine and not namespaced properly, call it mycounter or something, see if that works.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #14 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 03:38:19 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Try giving it a different name, counter might be used somewhere else in our engine and not namespaced properly, call it mycounter or something, see if that works.

Yes, it works. But explain to me why this problem occurs only with the imported objects !?  ??? If you create a new object with the variable counter, there is no problem. Doesn't that mean it could be a problem in the import function ?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 »
  Print