Pages: « 1 2 3 »
  Print  
Author Topic: There was an issue loading the project  (Read 3681 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #15 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 03:41:30 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Also, in the object 'obj_game_controller', i've the same error message, despite that nowhere in this object i use a counter variable. So in this case i don't know that to do.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #16 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 04:12:10 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
I'll have to take a look after bit dude, I just got done shoveling snow, but this is a weird issue.

Edit: this is even more weird, the variable "counter" is defined nowhere in ENIGMA's engine
« Last Edit: January 25, 2014, 04:33:11 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #17 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 04:36:23 PM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2958

View Profile Email
If creating a duplicate object manually fixes the problem, then there's likely an issue in the code LGM is sending ENIGMA. So there's an invisible problem in the code that was imported.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #18 Posted on: January 25, 2014, 04:41:34 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
I just checked the preprocessor environment folder, and indeed the variable is not being declared for the object.
Code: (C++) [Select]
 
struct OBJ_obj_display_level: object_locals
{
  // Local variables
  var LEVEL_DISPLAYED;
  var game_state;
  var rectangle_height;

Josh, this can't be anything LGM related, as this game compiled in just the last few releases, and I haven't changed anything to do with writing objects or any of that.

Testing on a blank project, for some reason, does allow a variable to be named "counter".
Changing the DND actions to a code action with
Code: (EDL) [Select]
rectangle_height = view_hview[0]/2;
counter = 2;

in the create event, does not resolve the problem.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2014, 04:48:01 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #19 Posted on: January 26, 2014, 05:17:25 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
I did more tests and i think there is still problems with the LateralGM editor and its importing function. I did a new import of my project and i removed everything except object 'obj_display_level' and the variable counter :



And i've still a lot error messages. I saved the project and i tried to open again the project and i've seen that it didn't remove everything :



So i removed again the remaining objects, except the objet 'obj_display_level', and this time it worked ! So i think the problem comes from the importing function.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #20 Posted on: January 26, 2014, 07:08:09 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Either that or the project could be corrupted in another way, I'll take a look again in the morning egofree, I am tired at the moment from diagnosing the ICO format issue.

The resources reappearing was an issue in LateralGM when I implemented the recursive deletion I did not have it recursively iterate children of group nodes.
https://github.com/IsmAvatar/LateralGM/commit/b63cf18a1efdf5607bafbe453a39feba607250fe
Please update LateralGM and the plugin and you'll be able to delete multiple resources at once properly.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages

I have also updated the Windows Portable ZIP.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Windows

You are good at finding bugs egofree, but hey at least were getting them fixed. Now back to figuring out why it won't compile.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2014, 07:14:01 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #21 Posted on: January 27, 2014, 12:35:54 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Concerning the error with the counter variable, it was caused by not converting a 'globalvar counter' to 'Int counter' in a script.
I think i found another importing error. In the event 'End of Path' of the object 'obj_game_over' and in the event 'press <Any Key>' of the object 'obj_title', i've used the action 'Go to room'. But in the converted project, the room is set to none, and if i try to set the room, i've still the following error message :

Quote
In file included from SHELLmain.cpp:82:0:
Universal_System/actions.h:221:13: note: declared here
 inline void action_another_room(const int roomind, const int transition) {
             ^
ty.h: In member function 'virtual variant enigma::OBJ_obj_game_over::myevent_pathend()':
C:/ProgramData/ENIGMA/Preprocessor_Environment_Editable/IDE_EDIT_objectfunctionality.h:2266:28: error: too few arguments to function 'void enigma_user::action_another_room(int, int)'
   action_another_room(title);

It's not possible to set the transition effect. It can be fixed if i create again the action.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #22 Posted on: January 28, 2014, 03:27:37 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Alright I just got done implementing some other plugin fixes, I'll investigate and fix this and it will be included in a major plugin/LGM update.

You were correct it was not adding a postponed reference for the room.
Code: (XML) [Select]
        <functionname>action_another_room</functionname>
        <codestring></codestring>
        <whoName>self</whoName>
        <relative>0</relative>
        <isnot>0</isnot>
        <arguments>
          <argument>
            <kind>11</kind>
            <room>title</room>
          </argument>
        </arguments>

The reason was because Room's were missing from the Action Library reading for GMX. I have addressed the issue fully in the following commit.
https://github.com/IsmAvatar/LateralGM/commit/22d6fd2bfc5fd5aff7a6fcaedf06916eb912c03a

I have tested this very well and it appears to have resolved the issue now and both of the actions in both objects load and save with the correct room. Please update both LateralGM and the plugin this time as this will include other bug fixes, you can obtain them from the following page.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Extra_Packages
When you have patched both jar files you need to run git fetch then git pull to have my new compiler callback implemented.

You can also simply update via re-downloading the Windows Portable ZIP.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Windows
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #23 Posted on: January 28, 2014, 04:14:02 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Ok, i've fixed the previous errors. But now in the progress windows it says an error occurred, but i don't see any in the log : http://pastebin.com/TiiLv5Pr

Here is my latest project file : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29802501/son_of_blagger.egm
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #24 Posted on: January 28, 2014, 04:38:40 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Looks like it failed to output the reason which was according to output_log.txt the following.

Quote
Creating room creation code scope and parsing
scr_init_title ( ) Second pass...
done. collecting variables...
Collecting some variables...
  Calls script `scr_init_title'
 done>scr_init_game ( ) ; scr_init_sound_system Syntax error in room creation code for room 1 (`main'):
2

When I looked at the code, only the first script was highlighted.
Code: (EDL) [Select]
scr_init_game();
scr_init_sound_system();
And sure enough, the script called scr_init_sound_system doesn't exist under the Scripts folder.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #25 Posted on: January 28, 2014, 05:24:41 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
There is still the errors with the 'Goto room'. Now the room is set correctly, but it's still not possible to set the transition.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #26 Posted on: January 28, 2014, 06:08:20 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Ugh, that is the result of not updating the action library, I'll fix it in the morning.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #27 Posted on: January 28, 2014, 12:23:04 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
I've no more errors message at compile time.  Things are getting interesting.  :D
I use 'sprite fonts' to display text. There is a problem : all characters indexes are shifted by one (A->B, B->C, etc.) :



The text should be : 'Press a key to start'. So i told to myself, let's add an empty font in the sprite spr_fonts, by adding a new sub-image, and it works. Then i save the project, and i load it again, and all fonts are erased ! I tried this operation several times, same result. Here is the project file, before inserting the new empty character : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29802501/son_of_blagger%20original.egm
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #28 Posted on: January 28, 2014, 06:55:03 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Ok, well at least you got it running, give me tonight and I'll come back with most if not all of those bugs fixed.

I did a fresh extraction of your GMX and also discovered that you for some reason have an fout and vout shader stored under your sprites/images folder. Those two shader files are not supposed to be in that folder and they arent in the original resource tree either, so why did Studio put those files there?


Quote
Now the room is set correctly, but it's still not possible to set the transition.
The reason you can't set the room transition is because those were deprecated in Studio.

I'll see what I can do about it.

Quote
There is a problem : all characters indexes are shifted by one (A->B, B->C, etc.) :
I'll do a regression test and see what caused this bug to popup again.

Quote
Then i save the project, and i load it again, and all fonts are erased ! I tried this operation several times, same result.
I was able to reproduce this bug and fix it in the following commit.
https://github.com/IsmAvatar/LateralGM/commit/b4c289246e754af525446169a62b482bb1896eac
« Last Edit: January 29, 2014, 04:50:40 AM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #29 Posted on: January 29, 2014, 04:36:50 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Those two shader files are not supposed to be in that folder and they arent in the original resource tree either, so why did Studio put those files there?

I think at first i made some tests with shaders, then i deleted them in the projects, but they remain in the folder.

The reason you can't set the room transition is because those were deprecated in Studio.

This is strange as i use the latest version of Studio (Well, it was 6 months ago). Anyway it's not a big deal, as i can fix easily the problem by creating again these actions.
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3 »
  Print