Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »
  Print  
Author Topic: propsys.dll problem  (Read 6694 times)
Offline (Male) polygone
Reply #15 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:03:35 PM

Contributor
Location: England
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 803

View Profile
1. Dll exists.
2. I'm a poor student.
We don't care if you have downloaded Windows illegally but it would help to know how you obtained it. Looks to me like you've picked up some malware - not having any antivirus on Windows is not a good idea.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2013, 11:05:11 PM by polygone » Logged
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #16 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:12:47 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Quote
Dll exists and and i fixed this problem.
That is just the thing, I don't trust where you got the dll from, it may be incompatible with your architecture you have installed. You said 64bit Windows 7 right? Tell me exactly where you got that dll to patch the problem it may be an actual issue with the dll.

Edit: I just tested it myself and it was able to successfully compile and run...


Download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/usogv388jzahe79/minecraftexample.exe
Size: 5.34mb's

Please run the game and then screencap what happens and upload to http://www.tinypic.com or elsewhere. If my built executable crashes for you then we know there is a problem with your Windows installation, I can help you find a better torrent specifically the one I used and a virus free activator for 7.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2013, 11:20:01 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) -dmi-
Reply #17 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:23:55 PM
Member
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 25

View Profile
Dll was there all the time. Couldn't replace it even with admin privileges. I used ccleaner and problem seemed to be eliminated.

---
edit:
it works...
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #18 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:25:09 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Then it wasn't eliminated, just swept under the rug and you may also have a corrupted registry according to Google. Again, try the exe I linked and if that doesn't work then it is definitely your Windows installation.  (Y)
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) -dmi-
Reply #19 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:25:46 PM
Member
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 25

View Profile
it works
I think i have something missing or too old.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2013, 11:27:55 PM by -dmi- » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #20 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:29:07 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Ok, and you said you downloaded the portable ZIP from our webiste just yesterday, correct?

Do you have any other compilers installed such as Code::Blocks or Visual Studio?

Also try Build->Settings and select "API" and try a different graphics system.

It would also help if you could open settings.ini and set closecmd=0 and screen cap that when you launch ENIGMA so I can see what your environment path is, or just navigate to control panel and http://www.pastebin.com it for me.

Edit: Also, what was the operating system on your computer before you installed Windows 7? It could be an issue with OpenGL or graphics or something. If you could do a DirectX Diagnosis and also pastebin those results that would be awesome.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/run-directx-diagnostic-tool
« Last Edit: October 23, 2013, 11:37:50 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) -dmi-
Reply #21 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:45:47 PM
Member
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 25

View Profile
windows xp 64
Do not work with d3d9.
GMA X3100

i will update video drivers and other stuff and then later will try again

---
I tested older version with 1 year old laptop, HD6350M and windows ultimate 64Bit. It worked fine but hdd is dead. This is old Amilo Li2735.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2013, 11:54:20 PM by -dmi- » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #22 Posted on: October 23, 2013, 11:50:42 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
This is probably exactly why, our Direct3D graphics are not nearly as finished yet, and Windows XP, well back then OpenGL was not as widely supported as it is today. As our Direct3D graphics system progresses though that game will eventually work with it. But this is most likely looking to be graphics related. But I don't understand why you can run the OpenGL game but not build it only a few of them.

Try this one as well, the version called Direct3D 9. It would also help if you could run all 4 and tell me the performance, RAM, CPU, and FPS of each version. Usually people report the 3 ENIGMA ones all if not at least 1 to be faster than the one compiled with the YoYoGames compiler.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/y914dam38fhtsi5/CUBES.zip
« Last Edit: October 23, 2013, 11:52:46 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) -dmi-
Reply #23 Posted on: October 24, 2013, 12:00:23 AM
Member
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 25

View Profile
opengl: compile failed at c++ level
d3d9: fps - 15

dont have time right now. later
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #24 Posted on: October 24, 2013, 12:15:25 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Okee dokee then great, it is looking to be a problem with your graphics hardware then. Just try updating your drivers and stuff to see if you can get better OpenGL support until we finish up our Direct3D more.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #25 Posted on: October 24, 2013, 06:28:03 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
But graphics drivers or hardware wouldn't interfere with compiling wouldn't it? The fact he still has "failed at C++" makes me think he has some other problems still. And the fact he has viruses after 1 week makes me believe he doesn't take good care about his PC. Or that the installation was bad.

Also, the reason why empty game is so large (4.9mb) is because things like OpenAL (sound system) is included by default (can be disabled in project settings) and that thing alone is 500kb. There are other such dependencies as well. If you remove everything you can go down to 3.07mb now, but I am sure we still include some useless junk. We should probably look into that. I also have a feeling that we include code even though extension is not selected (but additional 3rd party libraries used by the extension is not included, so we do get smaller size with extensions deselected). But this is something I think we should check. OpenGL also seem to be larger than D3D (when D3D is selected, the size is 2.49mb instead of 3.07mb), but that could be because D9D has fewer functions for now. I at least think it has. On the other hand we must include GLEW and other stuff which is not needed for D9D as you already have a Windows .dll with all that.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) -dmi-
Reply #26 Posted on: October 24, 2013, 11:16:49 AM
Member
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 25

View Profile
Some stuff works btw, i will check later what exactly gives errors.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2013, 12:39:37 PM by -dmi- » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #27 Posted on: October 24, 2013, 01:43:25 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Harri, it is exactly what I don't get either. The size of OpenGL compared to Direct3D though, yes D3D is that small, it is not as unfinished, it has sprites, backgrounds, surfaces, models, it isn't missing that much, our graphics systems are relatively small in size anyway I wouldn't equate the size of OpenGL to be such a large jump in executable size. Harri, and Direct3D is also not better than OpenGL because of this, you are forgetting that the Direct3D 9.0 End User Runtime has to be installed before these applications can even run.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34429

However, Direct3D still runs faster for me on Windows, and it is also nicer switching between hardware and software vertex processing in a single function call. DirectX comes with a lot of things to such as all kinds of good image support including .bmp, .dds, .dib, .hdr, .jpg, .pfm, .png, .ppm, and .tga

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb172801%28VS.85%29.aspx

It is actually designed specifically for games, where as OpenGL is meant to have other purposes. I've realized not to compare the two.

Quote
I also have a feeling that we include code even though extension is not selected
We don't Harri because each extension has its makefile which links those libs, if you look at SHELL makefile you can see it only includes those makefiles when the extension is enabled so if the makefile aint included and the libs aren't linked that tells us for sure that wildcard is never processed. Now it might be happening with the include.h files, but I am not sure, you'd have to try to remove one from a deselected extension and compile, then you'd know it wasn't included.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2013, 01:51:19 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #28 Posted on: October 25, 2013, 02:10:01 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
Quote
We don't Harri because each extension has its makefile which links those libs, if you look at SHELL makefile you can see it only includes those makefiles when the extension is enabled so if the makefile aint included and the libs aren't linked that tells us for sure that wildcard is never processed. Now it might be happening with the include.h files, but I am not sure, you'd have to try to remove one from a deselected extension and compile, then you'd know it wasn't included.
Well this was something I noticed a long time ago. Maybe it is now fixed. A year or two ago when extension system was first implemented I remember that deselecting "code only" extensions (like path and motion planning, which don't use libs), the size didn't change even by a byte. Now I guess it's fixed.
We still need to find out what takes so much space though.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #29 Posted on: October 25, 2013, 02:12:34 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Yes, agreed.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 »
  Print