Pages: « 1 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Overuse of the CPU ?  (Read 6954 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #30 Posted on: July 07, 2013, 12:32:20 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
Well now we are getting somewhere. On that particular .exe I also get 13-14% CPU load (also pretty constant). But some questions:
1) Can you upload the gmk?
2) How did you compile it? When I launch I see that no console pops up. I don't think that has been fixed in ENIGMA for Windows, so I should still see the console. To remove the console you have to change the makefile to make it a different project (I once did that, but now cannot remember how I did it).
3) Can you try this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21117924/testGame.exe
It is basically the same you did. Only I used a different sprite I had lying around. When you run it you should see a console popping up along the main window. On it I get 0-1% CPU load. I somehow think you could be using some old or buggy ENIGMA. The one I used to compile here is 1 day old (on my main PC I didn't actually have a working version, so I reinstalled everything from scratch yesterday).
« Last Edit: July 07, 2013, 12:34:15 PM by TheExDeus » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #31 Posted on: July 07, 2013, 03:12:28 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
ego, you don't need to do that you can just hit run on a game with absolutely no resources, we have built that into the engine ^_^
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #32 Posted on: July 08, 2013, 02:33:04 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 603

View Profile Email
Quote from: TheExDeus
1) Can you upload the gmk?

Here is the egm file : http://www45.zippyshare.com/v/7127148/file.html

Quote from: TheExDeus
2) How did you compile it? When I launch I see that no console pops up. I don't think that has been fixed in ENIGMA for Windows, so I should still see the console. To remove the console you have to change the makefile to make it a different project (I once did that, but now cannot remember how I did it).

I've installed the Windows installer version and installed the updated jar from Robert (http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=1245.0). I didn't make any others modifications. Then i just compile the project with Build -> Compile. I tried to get the latest version from the repository, but i didn't succeed : http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=1320.msg13376#msg13376

Quote from: TheExDeus
3) Can you try this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21117924/testGame.exe
It is basically the same you did. Only I used a different sprite I had lying around. When you run it you should see a console popping up along the main window. On it I get 0-1% CPU load. I somehow think you could be using some old or buggy ENIGMA. The one I used to compile here is 1 day old (on my main PC I didn't actually have a working version, so I reinstalled everything from scratch yesterday).

I get 2-3 % load with your exe, and the console is visible.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #33 Posted on: July 08, 2013, 06:05:15 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
Even 2-3% is a little high, but it's in the ballpark where it should be.
I just compiled your egm and I can run it with 1% CPU use like normally. So I am sure you have some buggy ENIGMA installed. In the topic you mentioned that Robert's version worked and so you probably didn't try the one I mentioned. Maybe try that (it should work when you have two versions extracted. Just extract it to another folder). I don't know about Robert's version, but the one I posted downloads newest stuff from GIT.

We should REALLY fix this installing BS. Previously we didn't have working installer, but now we have several which "supposedly" works, but apparently differ in content. Which lead to this topic and took 3 pages to figure out. So I propose:
1) Pack everything just like Poly did, so on first run it would download everything from git. I also think it would be nice if it showed if newer commit is available and propose to download that as well.
2) Pack the newest LGM with it. The poly version has old plugin and old LGM which creates hoops you must jump trough to get it all working.
3) Rename the LGM correctly (or change ENIGMA.exe accordingly), so you don't have to rename it every time you want to install it.

Of course the problem could also be with his MinGW. But for now I think it is the ENIGMA.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) forthevin
Reply #34 Posted on: July 27, 2013, 03:45:49 AM

Contributor
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 171

View Profile
Hey egofree, I have pushed a change which may fix the issue. Could you test with the new version and see if it solves the issue?
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #35 Posted on: July 27, 2013, 04:08:07 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
I think the issue was his ENIGMA. When I sent him .exe compiled with newest version, then he didn't have high CPU usage.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) forthevin
Reply #36 Posted on: July 27, 2013, 06:00:32 AM

Contributor
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 171

View Profile
Ah, ok, that's probably it. Then the change will probably help avoid any future issues.
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3
  Print