Pages: « 1 2 3 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Some problems I have found.  (Read 9807 times)
Offline (Male) SuperRiderTH
Reply #15 Posted on: August 16, 2013, 06:13:41 PM

Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 26

View Profile
I'd rather not upload my gm* file. It is a mess. XD

I did figure out what the problem was however. I ended up just porting the Super Ring Engine with my changes to Sonic over to ENIGMA. After getting this error several times I opened up the original engine (For some reason mine wont run in Game Maker anymore...) and made it spit out a list of objects which have a sprite less than 0.

I got:
objDeactivate=-1
objBridge10=-4
SpriteIndexDebugger=-1
objPlayers=-1
objController=-1
objStageFadeIn=-1
objTitleCard=-1

So I then went to the objBridge10 object to see what was wrong.

This happens in it's create event:
   
    sprite_index = noone;
    num_logs     = 10;                   // Number of logs wich the bridge has
    bridge_width = num_logs*16;           
    half_width   = bridge_width / 2;     // Half the width of the bridge (GASP)
    max_tension  = 11;                   // Max tension (height) possible
   
    for (i=0; i<num_logs; i+=1)
    {
        heights = 0;
        logs    = instance_create(x+i*16, y, objBridgeNode);
    }


So I changed that object and it works fine.

Also, why is saving in LateralGM not reliable at all?

EDIT:

Why in the world does all of my sprites lose transparency?



« Last Edit: August 16, 2013, 06:49:55 PM by SuperRiderTH » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #16 Posted on: August 17, 2013, 06:01:54 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1872

View Profile
GMK saving (8.0) is reliable as far as I know. GM:S is not. So I am not sure why the id's are wrong. Try Defrag ID's button in LGM (top menu).

Are sprites .png (with alpha channel) or are they just having a solid background color for which bottom left pixel is used (like in GM6)? If it's solid, then just try "Properties" in the Sprite window and enable "Transparency pixel". I am not sure why it didn't save that setting though... maybe related with that ID problem.

Also, the very first problem (the background not tiling properly as shown in the video) was just a bug in the tile functions. It is resolved in the latest ENIGMA in both GL1 and GL3.
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #17 Posted on: August 17, 2013, 09:05:30 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2957

View Profile Email
If you save a transparent PNG in a GM6, it will lose transparency. GM6 used zlib'd RGB format for its images, so LGM has to dump them as such on save. I've lost hours of work to that in the past; the moral of the story is, don't save as GM6.

Anyway, was a sprite index of -4 causing crashes? If it was, that should have been picked up by debug mode.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Male) SuperRiderTH
Reply #18 Posted on: August 17, 2013, 09:18:55 PM

Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 26

View Profile
@TheExDeus Most of the time when I save it does not finish completely, so it ends up being smaller and corrupt. So I try saving in gmk. most of the time it works then it ends up not working later. They do have alpha channels, but I do not want to go through hundreds of sprites clicking an option :V So I am just going to revert changes in dropbox.

@Josh I think ENIGMA should catch this and just work anyway to help with compatibility with GM games, Give a warning on compile, Or have the error messages actually be useful by telling me the object with the problem. :V
« Last Edit: August 17, 2013, 09:24:47 PM by SuperRiderTH » Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #19 Posted on: August 17, 2013, 09:50:12 PM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2957

View Profile Email
I can't catch that; the IDE doesn't inform me.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) Ideka
Reply #20 Posted on: August 19, 2013, 09:17:09 PM

Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 85

View Profile
If anyone it should be LGM who warns about that when saving.
Logged
Offline (Male) SuperRiderTH
Reply #21 Posted on: August 29, 2013, 01:02:24 PM

Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 26

View Profile
So I was using LGM, and I decided to try the egm format. So I saved it and tried to open it and it didn't work. It would just look like nothing happened. I then tried opening it again with the command prompt open. I got:



EDIT: After removing the paths it works fine.


EDIT2: So....... I got scripts into the font folder. I imported a group of scripts in GM and it went there.

« Last Edit: August 29, 2013, 02:06:47 PM by SuperRiderTH » Logged
Offline (Male) SuperRiderTH
Reply #22 Posted on: September 01, 2013, 11:33:58 PM

Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 26

View Profile
So using room_goto(argument) in a script does not work.

Also, using right click, paste, pastes it twice.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2013, 11:40:18 PM by SuperRiderTH » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #23 Posted on: September 02, 2013, 02:18:03 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
@SuperRideTH please report bugs on the github repository trackers...

ENIGMA's
https://github.com/enigma-dev/enigma-dev

LateralGM's
https://github.com/IsmAvatar/LateralGM

That way we can easily find them all.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) SuperRiderTH
Reply #24 Posted on: October 07, 2013, 06:48:07 AM

Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 26

View Profile
So... I got this error while trying to run the game today...

Code: [Select]
Closing game module and running if requested.
Running "/tmp/egm5814317412163783034.tmp"


*********** EXECUTE
  `/tmp/egm5814317412163783034.tmp`



Initializing audio system...
Opening ALURE devices.
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'
  what():  std::bad_alloc


Game returned 0
0
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #25 Posted on: October 07, 2013, 06:52:22 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
It appears as though you updated something, Harri had a similar issue due to OpenAL changes. He resolved it by completely redownloading ENIGMA, please try doing so.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) SuperRiderTH
Reply #26 Posted on: October 07, 2013, 07:29:07 AM

Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 26

View Profile
Deleted directory, cloned git, same exact error.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #27 Posted on: October 07, 2013, 08:46:56 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Is it a specific game it does this on or all games even an empty one?
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) SuperRiderTH
Reply #28 Posted on: October 08, 2013, 03:50:47 PM

Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 26

View Profile
After a quick test with an empty game, it only appears to happen in my game. However I ran it on my desktop and I got a different message.

Code: [Select]
*********** EXECUTE
  `/tmp/egm6005247124217734847.tmp`



Initializing audio system...
Opening ALURE devices.
Could not load sound 541543234: Unsupported type
Failed to load sound 131; error 2
Expanded to 26 by 15
Expanded to 26 by 30
Expanded to 52 by 30
Expanded to 52 by 60
Expanded to 104 by 60
Expanded to 104 by 120
Expanded to 20 by 12
Expanded to 20 by 24
Expanded to 40 by 24
Expanded to 40 by 48
Expanded to 80 by 48
Expanded to 80 by 96


Game returned 0
0


sound 541543234... :V
« Last Edit: October 08, 2013, 03:54:52 PM by SuperRiderTH » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #29 Posted on: October 08, 2013, 04:21:24 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3110

View Profile
Do you have any of your sounds set to multimedia player or something? I don't think the audio system supports that quite yet.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Pages: « 1 2 3 »
  Print