Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print  
Author Topic: Croky  (Read 9258 times)
Offline (Male) rcobra
Reply #30 Posted on: May 10, 2016, 04:01:03 PM
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 67

View Profile WWW
thanks :)
Ubuntu/Linux mint you install library in terminal
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install libalure1
- yellow box is ghost
- check double jump

ps.for now I will not further developed this version and returned to the first project
« Last Edit: May 11, 2016, 06:30:30 AM by rcobra » Logged
ps.sorry for my english
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #31 Posted on: May 10, 2016, 08:00:01 PM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3147

View Profile
When setting ENIGMA up on Linux you have to install some packages, alure is used for audio. You can get it with the following command and then his game should work.
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get libalure-dev
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) Wendigo
Reply #32 Posted on: May 11, 2016, 02:34:19 AM
Member
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 42

View Profile
Strange it still doesn't work. Both "libalure1" and "libalure-dev" were already installed on my system (Linux Mint 17.3 / 64Bit)
Logged
Offline (Male) rcobra
Reply #33 Posted on: May 11, 2016, 06:33:31 AM
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 67

View Profile WWW
check whether you have installed the ia32-libs
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install ia32-libs
Logged
ps.sorry for my english
Offline (Unknown gender) Wendigo
Reply #34 Posted on: May 11, 2016, 12:59:05 PM
Member
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 42

View Profile
The lib is already installed.
Logged
Offline (Male) rcobra
Reply #35 Posted on: May 11, 2016, 04:22:29 PM
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 67

View Profile WWW
check whether you have installed libalure1 in 32 bit
Logged
ps.sorry for my english
Offline (Unknown gender) Wendigo
Reply #36 Posted on: May 12, 2016, 11:48:41 AM
Member
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 42

View Profile
That was the culprit.
Now I could defeat the evil snowman in the Linux version  ;D
Thx a lot.
Logged
Offline (Male) rcobra
Reply #37 Posted on: June 10, 2016, 01:50:01 PM
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 67

View Profile WWW
in progress new version
Logged
ps.sorry for my english
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #38 Posted on: June 10, 2016, 04:38:08 PM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3147

View Profile
Have those fixes to the sprite editor been useful rcobra? Is there any other small bugs that could help you with the next version? Also, the graphics are looking great as usual.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) rcobra
Reply #39 Posted on: June 11, 2016, 07:19:43 AM
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 67

View Profile WWW
yes,i mentioned earlier about the problem in removing the blocks as in the Mario,
it may still be support for joystick / gamepad under Linux
Logged
ps.sorry for my english
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #40 Posted on: June 14, 2016, 03:04:00 PM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3147

View Profile
Alright that sounds good. You may want to read my reply in the other post though. I did find an existing issue that I think may be causing your problems. More debugging is needed but I don't have time right now.

http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=2678.0

I should mention the current task I am working on with ENIGMA is cleaning up the joystick and windows executable code. I've improved compatibility with the XInput gamepad functions. So maybe I'll try to bundle fixes for the Linux joysticks as well after testing.

https://github.com/enigma-dev/enigma-dev/pull/966

If anything else comes up just let us know.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2016, 03:06:04 PM by BlitzBert » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) Transitive Property
Reply #41 Posted on: August 02, 2016, 09:57:24 PM
Contributor
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1154

View Profile Email
I must say I really like the graphics! Well done!  :)
Logged
Offline (Male) rcobra
Reply #42 Posted on: September 18, 2016, 04:09:58 PM
Member
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 67

View Profile WWW
hi,new version croky!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/69870545/other/croky_newb1.zip
Size: 14,9MB (Linux + Windows(x86) binary)
build Linux Mint 17.3 (x86) and Windows version tested Wine

« Last Edit: September 22, 2016, 01:41:00 PM by rcobra » Logged
ps.sorry for my english
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #43 Posted on: September 21, 2016, 01:48:59 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 3147

View Profile
Hey cobra! I am not able to play it because when I extract the file is "croky.bin.x86". I tried changing the extension to ".exe" but that did not help and I am unable to run it.

Also Josh says that judging by the screenshot it is really starting to look professional, and I also agree with him!
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Male) faissaloo
Reply #44 Posted on: September 21, 2016, 03:06:22 AM

Contributor
Location: Britbongistan
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 88

View Profile WWW Email
This game is lookng great, I can't wait to see the finished product.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
  Print