Pages: 1
  Print  
Author Topic: (Solved) Problem running Enigma  (Read 1424 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) Ideka
Posted on: April 23, 2011, 04:00:03 pm

Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 85

View Profile
I use Arch Linux.
I installed Enigma through Pacman by following the instructions shown here: http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=669.0
It runs, but the following shows up on startup:
Code: [Select]
ERROR: Invalid search directories returned. Start search string does not match a line.Apart from that, everything seems to work fine, but when I try to run a game, this pops up:
Code: [Select]
ENIGMA is not functional due to prior errors.
I suspect it has something to do with /opt/enigma/searchdirs.txt, which is supposed to contain the list of directories in which header files are found (?), but has this instead:
Code: [Select]
Usando especificaciones internas.
COLLECT_GCC=/usr/bin/gcc
COLLECT_LTO_WRAPPER=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/lto-wrapper
Objetivo: x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
Configurado con: /build/src/gcc-4.6-20110415/configure --prefix=/usr --libdir=/usr/lib --libexecdir=/usr/lib --mandir=/usr/share/man --infodir=/usr/share/info --with-bugurl=https://bugs.archlinux.org/ --enable-languages=c,c++,ada,fortran,go,lto,objc,obj-c++ --enable-shared --enable-threads=posix --with-system-zlib --enable-__cxa_atexit --disable-libunwind-exceptions --enable-clocale=gnu --enable-gnu-unique-object --enable-linker-build-id --with-ppl --enable-cloog-backend=isl --enable-lto --enable-gold --enable-ld=default --enable-plugin --with-plugin-ld=ld.gold --disable-multilib --disable-libstdcxx-pch --enable-checking=release
Modelo de hilos: posix
gcc versión 4.6.0 20110415 (prerelease) (GCC)
COLLECT_GCC_OPTIONS='-E' '-v' '-mtune=generic' '-march=x86-64'
 /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/cc1plus -E -quiet -v -D_GNU_SOURCE blank.txt -mtune=generic -march=x86-64
se descarta el directorio inexistente "/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/../../../../x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/include"
la búsqueda de #include "..." inicia aquí:
la búsqueda de #include <...> inicia aquí:
 /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/../../../../include/c++/4.6.0
 /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/../../../../include/c++/4.6.0/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu
 /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/../../../../include/c++/4.6.0/backward
 /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/include
 /usr/local/include
 /usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/include-fixed
 /usr/include
Fin de la lista de búsqueda.
# 1 "blank.txt"
# 1 "<interno>"
# 1 "<línea-de-orden>"
# 1 "blank.txt"
COMPILER_PATH=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/:/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/:/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/:/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/:/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/
LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/:/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/../../../../lib/:/lib/../lib/:/usr/lib/../lib/:/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu/4.6.0/../../../:/lib/:/usr/lib/
COLLECT_GCC_OPTIONS='-E' '-v' '-mtune=generic' '-march=x86-64'

Halp? :P
« Last Edit: April 23, 2011, 04:12:39 pm by Ideka » Logged
Offline (Male) RetroX
Reply #1 Posted on: April 23, 2011, 04:07:16 pm

Master of all things Linux
Contributor
Location: US
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1055
MSN Messenger - classixretrox@gmail.com
View Profile Email
We've had the same problem earlier, and it's being worked on.  We're trying to find a cross-platform solution to forcing the locale into English, because ENIGMA looks for an English string in the output to find the search directories.  When you're using a different locale (such as Spanish), it won't be able to find the string.

As a temporary solution for running ENIGMA, you can force bash to open LateralGM with an English locale with the following command:
Code: [Select]
LC_ALL=en_US.utf8 lateralgm
Note that, under Arch, you might not actually have the English locale generated.  If that's the case, edit /etc/locale.gen and uncomment en_US.utf8 and then generate new locales with the locale-gen command.  Although, judging by how Arch is maintained, it probably has en_US enabled by default, anyway.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2011, 04:10:45 pm by RetroX » Logged
My Box: Phenom II 3.4GHz X4 | ASUS ATI RadeonHD 5770, 1GB GDDR5 RAM | 1x4GB DDR3 SRAM | Arch Linux, x86_64 (Cube) / Windows 7 x64 (Blob)
Quote from: Fede-lasse
Why do all the pro-Microsoft people have troll avatars? :(
Offline (Unknown gender) Ideka
Reply #2 Posted on: April 23, 2011, 04:12:08 pm

Member
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 85

View Profile
I see.

Anyways, that worked :). I guess I'll just define an alias in my .bashrc, for now.

Thanks!
Logged
Offline (Male) RetroX
Reply #3 Posted on: April 23, 2011, 04:17:42 pm

Master of all things Linux
Contributor
Location: US
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1055
MSN Messenger - classixretrox@gmail.com
View Profile Email
Well, I'll commit a new script, so that you don't need the ugly alias.  It still won't work on Windows, though.

EDIT: Script committed and I'm building the packages now - it'll be done before you see this, I'm assuming.  Just update the package and it should work without the alias.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2011, 04:50:33 pm by RetroX » Logged
My Box: Phenom II 3.4GHz X4 | ASUS ATI RadeonHD 5770, 1GB GDDR5 RAM | 1x4GB DDR3 SRAM | Arch Linux, x86_64 (Cube) / Windows 7 x64 (Blob)
Quote from: Fede-lasse
Why do all the pro-Microsoft people have troll avatars? :(
Pages: 1
  Print