Pages: 1
  Print  
Author Topic: Script starting values  (Read 9788 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) Gonar
Posted on: April 24, 2014, 04:24:06 pm
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 15

View Profile
Hi eb :)
I am preferring the creation of libraries, except when i want one script to rule them all, cause at libraries you can add some argument information and put some starting values. Is there any way to put starting values and information at DnD icon of "Execute a script"? like when you select from the list your script, you put some starting values at "Execute the script" windows while you show some info about them. The information and starting values would be put at the start of the script.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #1 Posted on: April 26, 2014, 04:59:20 pm

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2991

View Profile
We've had this suggestion before but nobody has any ideas on how to do it, and we are a little pressed for time.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) Gonar
Reply #2 Posted on: April 28, 2014, 10:59:28 am
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 15

View Profile
I will try to suggest a practical idea (maybe, its a 30sec brain function :P) that you dont need change resources. (Also random values putted at example)
At cmbScript_click (the combobox that list the scripts) you can put some code to check the scripts starting lines and if it meets something like:
<arguments/>
argument0 = "Object","-1"
argument1 = "X","100"
argument2 = "Y","100"
argument3 = "Direction","90"
argument4 = "Speed","4"
argument5 = "Gravity","0"
</arguments>

Put at labels of the "Execute Script" window, that write argument0,argument1,... ,the 1st "" of its line, like "Object","X","Y","Direction",...
Then check if the TextBox that handle the user input of its one argument values, for being "", and if it is, change the value to the 2nd "" of the argument line, like "-1","100","100",...

Also put the cmbScripts_click called at each "Execute Script" window load, so even if someone doubleclick the DnD icon for edit or something, do a recheck.

I know that it isnt the best idea, but its a fast suggestion that use the "execute script" window resources. i dont know if this is a help.

Also sorry for my english and for my programming logic :)

Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #3 Posted on: April 28, 2014, 03:07:36 pm

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2991

View Profile
Well on the bright side, LateralGM is open source, you can easily change anything in it if you are experienced with Java.
https://github.com/IsmAvatar/LateralGM
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) Gonar
Reply #4 Posted on: April 28, 2014, 03:37:07 pm
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 15

View Profile
i am sorry but i dont know java, its a mind thing, more easily i think i can learn chineze than java. if i had a friend near me that would start java with me, might learn, but alone, no no no .... (atleast this period) :(
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #5 Posted on: April 28, 2014, 03:58:47 pm

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2991

View Profile
You shouldn't at all be afraid, Java is one of the easiest programming languages to learn, and one of the most powerful, it is a great solution for making software that works on different operating systems. You can also feel free to ask us questions in the subforum "Programming Help" and we will surely answer your questions.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Pages: 1
  Print