Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Improving tiles editing  (Read 1231 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Posted on: December 08, 2014, 11:57:49 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 604

View Profile Email
Currently, in the rooms editor when you want to edit a tile in the 'Modify' tab, you have to go to the 'Add' tile and specify the tile's layer with the depth field. If you load for instance a GM project, by default the depth is 100000. If you want to move a tile, first you have to go the add tile and set the depth to 100000. I think this is not intuitive. I propose to move this field and to put it above the tabs. This field is used both in the add and modify tabs. Also when a room is loaded i will test if there are already tiles in the room and put into this field the depth of the first tile.

« Last Edit: December 08, 2014, 04:00:25 PM by egofree » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #1 Posted on: December 08, 2014, 01:38:14 PM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2992

View Profile
I am fine with this change.
Logged
Welcome to ENIGMO, the game engine built by fucking aliens.

Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #2 Posted on: December 08, 2014, 02:20:57 PM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 886

View Profile Email
Looks OK to me.

Just curious, any chance we could turn it into a Combo Box with all of the current layers? Or would that be too much work (e.g. no easy way to get all of the layers currently in use without iterating over all the tiles)?
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #3 Posted on: December 08, 2014, 03:05:36 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 604

View Profile Email
Looks OK to me.

Just curious, any chance we could turn it into a Combo Box with all of the current layers? Or would that be too much work (e.g. no easy way to get all of the layers currently in use without iterating over all the tiles)?

Next step.  :)
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #4 Posted on: December 13, 2014, 08:50:10 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 604

View Profile Email
I've added a combo box that contains all tiles layers of the current room :



The delete button will delete all tiles for the selected layer. If you want to delete all tiles regardless of the layer, use the delete button in the room toolbar.
I will add also the checkbox 'Hide others layers'.
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #5 Posted on: December 13, 2014, 09:15:07 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Ohio, United States
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2934

View Profile Email
If we're writing a wish list, I've always wanted tile and object grouping. I think Robert was working on something where you could assign non-ID ordering to objects, but it'd probably help him just to have the ability to group strings of identical objects in that tree view. (Or is it a list view? I forget if Swing distinguishes.)
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Pages: [1]
  Print