Pages: « 1 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Not compiling  (Read 3095 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) PedroX
Reply #30 Posted on: February 10, 2014, 07:59:53 PM
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 17

View Profile
When you start the game, there are 2 options: Portugues and English.

Also, visit http://www.indiedb.com/games/towncraft-2 .
« Last Edit: February 10, 2014, 08:02:12 PM by PedroX » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #31 Posted on: February 10, 2014, 08:10:32 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993

View Profile


I am not seeing it?
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) PedroX
Reply #32 Posted on: February 10, 2014, 08:20:47 PM
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 17

View Profile
Sorry. Wrong link.

Correct link:

http://gmbr.forumeiros.com/t28991-towncraft-2-v0200

Special update (not published yet):

https://db.tt/U4IckyzP
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #33 Posted on: February 11, 2014, 08:48:46 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993

View Profile
I had to go to bed, but I got up this morning and tried to play it but I get the following when selecting english.

Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) PedroX
Reply #34 Posted on: February 11, 2014, 11:48:34 AM
Member
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 17

View Profile
Use this link: http://www.indiedb.com/games/towncraft-2

PS: why do not max and min work?
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #35 Posted on: February 11, 2014, 01:12:43 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1860

View Profile
Can you show the code for the max/min? It's known to fail sometimes in scripts because of the old parser. It fails when using local instance variables in it. What you need to do is create a temporary variable and use that. Like:
Code: [Select]
var tx,ty; tx = x; ty = y;
some_min = min(tx,ty);
You can also use fmin/fmax in its place (if using only 2 operands) and that should be even faster for now (as the 2 operand case is still done using varargs in the current implementation and that means it even involves loops just for a simple thing like min(a,b) and max(a,b)).
Logged
Pages: « 1 2 3
  Print