Pages: « 1 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Timelines Implemented  (Read 16533 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #15 Posted on: June 06, 2014, 12:48:41 pm
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 260

View Profile
Can you provide a simple test-case game that works in GM:Studio but fails in Enigma? I'll have a look.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #16 Posted on: June 06, 2014, 03:50:33 pm
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 601

View Profile Email
Can you provide a simple test-case game that works in GM:Studio but fails in Enigma? I'll have a look.

Ok, i did the exactly the same with GM, and everything works as expected. This is not the case with Enigma right now.

Here is the GM project zipped :
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29802501/TestTimeLine.gmx.zip

For downloading the Enigma project, see my previous message.

With a simple project, i did three modifications to test timelines:

1) A time line with one step at 60:

timeline_0:
step 60 -> execute script -> show_message("60");

After two seconds, it displays 60. Works the same on GM and ENIGMA.

2) I add a step at 1, which just sets a variable:

timeline_0:
step1 -> execute script -> x=1;
step 60 -> execute script -> show_message("60");

On GM, it displays correctly the message 60 after 2 seconds. With ENIGMA, it displays the message immediately.

3) I added a third step at 120, which displays another message :

timeline_0:
step1 -> execute script -> x=1;
step 60 -> execute script -> show_message("60");
step 120 -> execute script -> show_message("120");

On GM, it displays correctly the message "60" after 2 seconds, and the message "120" after another delay of 2 seconds. With Enigma, it displays immediately the message "60" and after another delay of 2 seconds it displays "60".

Update : i've found that if you restart ENIGMA and load again the project everything works as expected. To be sure i made again from scratch the project with ENIGMA and the bug happens exactly as i described earlier. You can save the project, it doesn't change anything, but you have to close and restart Enigma if yout want to 'remove' this bug. Perhaps the bug is not within ENIGMA but LateralGM ?

Update2:
A lot of strange things happen with timelines if you don't restart ENIGMA and load again the project. Another slightly different example : if you first create step 1, which displays nothing, run the application, nothing happens as expected, but if you add another step at 60 which displays a message, and run the application, nothing is displayed ! If you restart ENIGMA and load the project, everything is again ok.

In conclusion, every time you make a modification to a timeline, you need to restart ENIGMA to be sure it works as expected.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2014, 04:21:44 pm by egofree » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #17 Posted on: June 07, 2014, 10:23:18 pm
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 260

View Profile
Update : i've found that if you restart ENIGMA and load again the project everything works as expected. To be sure i made again from scratch the project with ENIGMA and the bug happens exactly as i described earlier. You can save the project, it doesn't change anything, but you have to close and restart Enigma if yout want to 'remove' this bug. Perhaps the bug is not within ENIGMA but LateralGM ?

Update2:
A lot of strange things happen with timelines if you don't restart ENIGMA and load again the project. Another slightly different example : if you first create step 1, which displays nothing, run the application, nothing happens as expected, but if you add another step at 60 which displays a message, and run the application, nothing is displayed ! If you restart ENIGMA and load the project, everything is again ok.

In conclusion, every time you make a modification to a timeline, you need to restart ENIGMA to be sure it works as expected.

Thanks for digging into this more! This will definitely help me narrow down the bug. I'll let you know once I track it down further.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #18 Posted on: June 17, 2014, 01:46:57 pm
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 260

View Profile
Double-posting; just wanted to thank egofree again for his detailed bug report; without it, this issue would have hidden stealthily until undoubtedly the worst possible time.

The issue is now fixed, as of this commit:
https://github.com/enigma-dev/enigma-dev/commit/1c845b0349664b948c8e86faefe832f68e6deb46
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #19 Posted on: June 17, 2014, 06:20:59 pm

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993

View Profile
The new Portable ZIP with these fixes is available.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Windows
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #20 Posted on: June 20, 2014, 02:56:02 am
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 601

View Profile Email
I did more tests with graphical objects and objects inheritance, and everything works as expected.  (Y)
« Last Edit: June 20, 2014, 03:21:17 am by egofree » Logged
Pages: « 1 2
  Print