forthevin
|
 |
Posted on: May 25, 2013, 08:14:15 am |
|
|
 Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 167
|
As you may know, there are big issues with the fps on several different systems. In order for me to figure out the issues and fix them, it would be very helpful if I could get some data on the fps on different systems. I have already fixed the issues on the systems I have direct access to myself. What I would like you to do is to download the following test, run it with ENIGMA, and copy the results from the resulting file "fps_loggin_data.txt", along with information about your OS, the version/distribution of it, and what CPU your computer has/how many cores it got. If you are using a VM, you should instead skip this test, since VMs tend not to be reliable in regards to precise timing. The link to the test: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9p7kszhy2sngns1/fps_logging.gm81
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
polygone
|
 |
Reply #1 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 08:27:58 am |
|
|
 Location: England Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 794
|
There's still that >= 170 room_speed code in ENIGMA. I asked Josh about it, he seems to think it's fine. My specs: http://pastebin.com/S2neAq4SAnyway for some reason mine is coming out in ENIGMA as: http://pastebin.com/5P2YxS3VIn GM as: http://pastebin.com/d2KZ4GWrSo wtf, why is the fps getting capped at 100? EDIT: Ok I changed the fps of room 4 to 140 and then it gets stuck at that instead it isn't getting capped, so it's just not updating at room 5 (ie where the room_speed goes above the 170). But why, I''m not sure. EDIT: Oh I see, that code that Josh said to add is all wrong, all it's doing is stopping the current_room_speed variable being set. So the reason it must have worked before is because it was always tested in the first room - where it was keeping the room speed at 0 - which conveniently forthevin added a clause to remove the sleep at  One of those magically cases where doing something completely wrong made it look like it was actually working somehow.
|
|
« Last Edit: May 25, 2013, 09:05:02 am by polygone »
|
Logged
|
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
|
|
|
Goombert
|
 |
Reply #2 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 08:32:21 am |
|
|
 Location: Cappuccino, CA Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993
|
Here is a x64bit Linux executable for anybody to lazy to compile... Download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/37w694x34lmk0ts/fps_loggingSize: 1.37mb's OS: Ubuntu/GNU + Linux Release: 13.04 Raring Ringtail Graphics Capability: DX10/11 & Shader Model 3.0 and OpenGL3 with GLSL 3.0 CPU: Advanced Micro-Devices AMD x64 Quad Core at like 2.1 GHZ or something Here are my results... room_speed: 10, fps: 10 room_speed: 30, fps: 30 room_speed: 45, fps: 45 room_speed: 60, fps: 60 room_speed: 100, fps: 100 room_speed: 200, fps: 200 room_speed: 500, fps: 500 room_speed: 1000, fps: 967 room_speed: 2000, fps: 984
|
|
« Last Edit: May 25, 2013, 09:41:13 am by Robert B Colton »
|
Logged
|
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect. 
|
|
|
|
|
polygone
|
 |
Reply #5 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 09:57:01 am |
|
|
 Location: England Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 794
|
OK my proper results:
room_speed: 10, fps: 10 room_speed: 30, fps: 30 room_speed: 45, fps: 45 room_speed: 60, fps: 60 room_speed: 100, fps: 100 room_speed: 200, fps: 200 room_speed: 500, fps: 500 room_speed: 1000, fps: 738 room_speed: 2000, fps: 735
Using GL1. You can get the fps a lot higher with a smaller room and turning off the background colour.
|
|
|
Logged
|
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
|
|
|
|
polygone
|
 |
Reply #7 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 10:07:45 am |
|
|
 Location: England Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 794
|
Yeah, it's been fine for me. I've not been seeing any odd results or strange speeds, it's all correlated very well with GM as well as to what I would expect.
|
|
|
Logged
|
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
|
|
|
TheExDeus
|
 |
Reply #8 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 04:32:45 pm |
|
|
 Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1860
|
I am for some reason capped on 60. room_speed: 10, fps: 10 room_speed: 30, fps: 30 room_speed: 45, fps: 45 room_speed: 60, fps: 60 room_speed: 100, fps: 60 room_speed: 200, fps: 60 room_speed: 500, fps: 60 room_speed: 1000, fps: 60 room_speed: 2000, fps: 60
vsync is set to "use 3D application settings" in NVidia control panel. My monitor refresh rate is 60Hz though.
edit: Also tried set_synchronization(false) which worked previously with my 8800GTS, but now it for some reason doesn't. Now I have 660TI.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
polygone
|
 |
Reply #9 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 04:38:51 pm |
|
|
 Location: England Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 794
|
Did you not update / rebuild? Btw Deus could you please look at this: http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=1268.0I'm most interesting in what's happening to you, because you reported it flickering before.
|
|
|
Logged
|
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
|
|
|
|
|
|
polygone
|
 |
Reply #13 Posted on: May 26, 2013, 06:17:57 am |
|
|
 Location: England Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 794
|
Must be the vsync then.
|
|
|
Logged
|
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
|
|
|
|
|