ENIGMA Development Environment
Website is in read-only mode due to a recent attack.

Pages: « 1 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Critical Change, Function Renaming  (Read 4277 times)
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #15 Posted on: May 08, 2013, 11:33:16 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993

View Profile
"The function is physics_fixture_shape"

Deus, he stated that it is physics_fixture_shape, he was definitely wrong, your misinterpreting what he said, I already corrected him on the corret name of the two functiosn which is d3d_model_draw(); NOT d3d_draw_model(); like you would assume it is, and its physics_fixture_set_polygon_shape(); in the Studio API.

But the polygon functions would be box2d, SVG graphics support, 2D polygonal type models and rendering, and could have other uses too.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #16 Posted on: May 08, 2013, 03:02:59 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1860

View Profile
You are not understanding AT ALL what he means. We don't care what the second or the third word is in the function. We care what the FIRST word is. The point is that the function name is:  "PHYSICS_some_long_shit_noone_cares_about();" instead of "POLYGON_some_another_long_stuff()". The same with drawing. The point is not whether its "d3d_model_draw()" or "d3d_draw_model()", but that it's NOT "POLYGON_draw()".

So again, he was correct on both accounts, you just seem slow at the moment.
Logged
Offline (Male) DarkAceZ
Reply #17 Posted on: May 08, 2013, 10:03:20 PM

Member
Location: United States
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 75

View Profile
if you think that 3D models should be used in 2D
If*
Logged
My Goodness! Is it 4:30? I'm supposed to be having a back, sack and crack!

[edit]
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #18 Posted on: May 08, 2013, 10:59:08 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993

View Profile
No no no, Deus, your confused I want draw_polygon, and draw_model, we are all on the same base there  ;D lol you got it backwards dude, I agree with you on that.

And should 3D models be used in 2D? lolololololol

they already are, all your draw_sprite calls? They draw a 3D floor with 0 for the z coordinates lolololololol, everything in OpenGL is 3D, everything in our engine is 3D, theres no need for disambiguation, except between what you are drawing not how you are drawing

And Studio already has polygon_* functions and a polygon editor, I am just wanting us to plan how we intend to restructure some of the dumb things YYG have done after they are long out of business and their persistent nonsense no longer having any influence.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2013, 11:13:57 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #19 Posted on: May 09, 2013, 08:55:36 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1860

View Profile
But that is what Josh wants as well. So when you argued with him you already failed. Though the arguing was more about the PHYSICS and POLYGON functions. So basically, if the physics mesh from polygon function should be under physics or polygon. Josh and I argue that it should be under physics.

And we know how our graphics system works.
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #20 Posted on: May 09, 2013, 09:52:56 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2951

View Profile Email
Quote
they already are, all your draw_sprite calls? They draw a 3D floor with 0 for the z coordinates lolololololol, everything in OpenGL is 3D, everything in our engine is 3D, theres no need for disambiguation, except between what you are drawing not how you are drawing

Oh, good, then; let's just lose the polygon functions and call everything model_*, while we're at it.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #21 Posted on: May 09, 2013, 10:41:42 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1860

View Profile
Actually quite correct. There is no real distinction, as I (and many others in GM) have used models just for fast 2d drawing. Can't remember if you can query data from a GL model, so it would be harder to make a function that turns the model into physics mesh. Aren't models a class in ENIGMA?
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #22 Posted on: May 22, 2013, 07:48:27 PM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993

View Profile
Yes Deus however in the new graphics system they are using Vertex Buffer Objects. That creates the problem there because when you pack the vertice data into the VBO it gets sent to the GPU and is then cleared. Now the polygon functions I have already added to my version of Box2D, as you know we have two extensions now. The shape functions are used for building the various polygonal collision objects and stuff within the world. I was just proposing the idea of making them drawable, and all inclusive. And there has got to be a way of modifying a VBO or how vertex data is stored so that a z value is not even passed, I can't think of why there would not be. But I am only proposing dropping d3d_* in the future really, because d3d_model_draw is not consistent with draw_sprite and other draw_* functions. If I am wanting to draw a model then I darn well need to know wtf models are and prefixing them with extra characters that I don't need to waste my time typing always, is not going to help me, in fact a clear abmiguation would help me more to see that their is in fact a difference.
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #23 Posted on: May 23, 2013, 01:08:19 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1860

View Profile
I doubt there is a way to pass something in GL without z. Everything in GL (even huds in games) is always in 3D as that is  a 3D API. I also don't think there is that much overhead in sending z to the GPU. Especially if you send it only once when sending the whole VBO. And GPU does all the calculations on all 3 dimensions, so I think it would be even slower for it if it had special functions for 2D.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) forthevin
Reply #24 Posted on: May 23, 2013, 03:47:26 AM

Contributor
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 167

View Profile
VBO's are actually very flexible. They can be used to transfer arbitrary data, both texture coordinates, points (1D, 2D, 3D and 4D), colors, etc. I don't know how significant the difference is between transferring 2 or 3 coordinates, but I believe it depends on the specific case (how fast the hardware transfer from the CPU to the GPU, how much other data is being transferred per vertex, etc.). Once a point arrives in the GPU, I believe it is generally transformed into 4D homogeneous coordinates once outputted from the vertex shader.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #25 Posted on: May 24, 2013, 12:03:28 AM

Developer
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2993

View Profile
Ahhh thank you forthevin, thats what I had assumed.  (Y)
Logged
I think it was Leonardo da Vinci who once said something along the lines of "If you build the robots, they will make games." or something to that effect.

Pages: « 1 2
  Print