Render state: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
! '''Constant''' !! '''Description''' | ! '''Constant''' !! '''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''rs_none''' | ||
|no face culling | |||
|- | |||
|'''rs_cw''' | |||
|clockwise face culling | |clockwise face culling | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''rs_ccw''' | ||
|counter-clockwise face culling | |counter-clockwise face culling | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:47, 7 September 2013
This article is an overview of render state/mode related constants.
Render Modes
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_fill | Fill the entire shape. |
rs_line | Render in wireframe mode, only draw the edges of each face. |
rs_point | Only draw each vertex as a single point. |
Face Modes
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_front | front faces, defined by orientation |
rs_back | back faces, defined by orientation |
rs_front_back | front and back faces |
Orientations
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_none | no face culling |
rs_cw | clockwise face culling |
rs_ccw | counter-clockwise face culling |
Quality Hints
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_nicest | nicest looking |
rs_fastest | fastest to render |
rs_dontcare | does not matter which |
Fog Mode
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_exp | exponential fog |
rs_exp2 | exponential fog 2 |
rs_linear | linear fog |
Operators
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_never | Always False |
rs_less | source Z < depth Z |
rs_equal | source Z = depth Z |
rs_lequal | source Z <= depth Z |
rs_greater | source Z > depth Z |
rs_notequal | source Z != depth Z |
rs_gequal | source Z >= depth Z |
rs_always | Always True |