Render state: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This article is an overview of render state/mode related constants. | This article is an overview of render state/mode related constants. | ||
{| class=" | == Render Modes == | ||
|- | {| class="consttab" width="" | ||
|- | |||
! Constant !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_solid || Fill the entire shape. | ||
|Fill the entire shape. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_line || Render in wireframe mode, only draw the edges of each face. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_point || Only draw each vertex as a single point. | ||
|Only draw each vertex as a single point. | |} | ||
|} | |||
{| class=" | == Face Modes == | ||
|- | {| class="consttab" width="" | ||
|- | |||
! Constant !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_front || front faces, defined by orientation | ||
| front faces, defined by orientation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_back || back faces, defined by orientation | ||
| back faces, defined by orientation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_front_back || front and back faces | ||
| front and back faces | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=" | == Orientations == | ||
|- | {| class="consttab" width="" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! Constant !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| rs_none || no face culling | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_cw || clockwise face culling | ||
|clockwise face culling | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_ccw || counter-clockwise face culling | ||
|counter-clockwise face culling | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=" | == Quality Hints == | ||
|- | {| class="consttab" width="" | ||
|- | |||
! Constant !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_nicest || nicest looking | ||
|nicest looking | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_fastest || fastest to render | ||
|fastest to render | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_dontcare || does not matter which | ||
|does not matter which | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=" | == Fog Mode == | ||
|- | {| class="consttab" width="" | ||
|- | |||
! Constant !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_exp || exponential fog | ||
|exponential fog | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_exp2 || exponential fog 2 | ||
|exponential fog 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_linear || linear fog | ||
|linear fog | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=" | == Operators == | ||
|- | {| class="consttab" width="" | ||
|- | |||
! Constant !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_never || Always False | ||
|Always False | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_less || source Z < depth Z | ||
|source Z < depth Z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_equal || source Z = depth Z | ||
|source Z = depth Z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_lequal || source Z <= depth Z | ||
|source Z <= depth Z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_greater || source Z > depth Z | ||
|source Z > depth Z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_notequal || source Z != depth Z | ||
|source Z != depth Z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_gequal || source Z >= depth Z | ||
|source Z >= depth Z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rs_always || Always True | ||
|Always True | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:09, 14 October 2013
This article is an overview of render state/mode related constants.
Render Modes
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_solid | Fill the entire shape. |
rs_line | Render in wireframe mode, only draw the edges of each face. |
rs_point | Only draw each vertex as a single point. |
Face Modes
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_front | front faces, defined by orientation |
rs_back | back faces, defined by orientation |
rs_front_back | front and back faces |
Orientations
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_none | no face culling |
rs_cw | clockwise face culling |
rs_ccw | counter-clockwise face culling |
Quality Hints
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_nicest | nicest looking |
rs_fastest | fastest to render |
rs_dontcare | does not matter which |
Fog Mode
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_exp | exponential fog |
rs_exp2 | exponential fog 2 |
rs_linear | linear fog |
Operators
Constant | Description |
---|---|
rs_never | Always False |
rs_less | source Z < depth Z |
rs_equal | source Z = depth Z |
rs_lequal | source Z <= depth Z |
rs_greater | source Z > depth Z |
rs_notequal | source Z != depth Z |
rs_gequal | source Z >= depth Z |
rs_always | Always True |