Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 8
  Print  
Author Topic: Happenings  (Read 26238 times)
Offline (Unknown gender) MrGriggs
Reply #30 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 04:21:15 AM

Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 128

View Profile Email
I bet you're having fun testing the installer on all those PCs as of now :P.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #31 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 08:37:13 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1914

View Profile
Josh, clean up the repo. Its been like two years since many of the files are not used. Might as well make the distribution a little smaller by removing thous useless files.
And if by some unknown reason you don't know what I am talking about, then one example are these GM{PutSomethingHere}.h inside OpenGL. They are whooping 77kb. Also removing useless stuff from other directories would make a much bigger difference.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) MrGriggs
Reply #32 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 08:44:02 AM

Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 128

View Profile Email
Code: [Select]
int main()
{
switch ( Begin )
{
case default:
int numofinst = 0;
instance_create(30,30,ball, //path of sprite); //This instance is desired to move down and right
instance_create(2,2,TheGame, //path of sprite); //This instance is an instance which shall do nothing
int Begin = 1;
break;

case 1:
step();
draw();
break;

}


}

void declareinst()
{
string instance_name[numofinst];
int instance_xposition[numofinst];
int instance_yposition[numofinst];
string instance_sprite[numofinst];
return;
}

void instance_create(int x, int y, string name, string spritepath)
{
numofinst +=1;
declareinst();
string instance[numofinst] = {name};
int instance_xposition[numofinst] = {x};
int instance_yposition[numofinst] = {y};
string instance_sprite[numofinst] = {spritepath};
return;
}

void dostuff(int xammount, int yammount)
{
int instance_xposition[curinst] +=xammount;
int instance_yposition[curinst] +=yammount;
return;
}

void step()
{

for(i=0;i<numofinst;i++){

if i=1{

int curinst = i;
dostuff(3,3); //Move by 3 pixels the instance "1" down and right.
}
}
return;
}

void draw() //Draw shit to the screen
{

//
return;

}
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #33 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 09:10:56 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Ohio, United States
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2946

View Profile Email
MrGriggs: I won't have access to them until later today.

HaRRiKiRi: I've deleted those files twice already. Someone keeps accidentally resurrecting them. I will delete them a third time, if it pleases the court.

MrGriggs: What is that?
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) MrGriggs
Reply #34 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 09:37:15 AM

Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 128

View Profile Email
Been learning c++, so that when the time comes, I can help out with the functionallity of ENIGMA!

Is there a list of operaters and their extensions/functions that I can learn to memorize so I can use them when creating functions, such as for determining the current instance.

Sorry for spamming this topic with useless stuff.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2011, 09:42:58 AM by MrGriggs » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) luiscubal
Reply #35 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 09:49:30 AM
Member
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 452

View Profile Email
"case default:"?
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) MrGriggs
Reply #36 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 09:51:08 AM

Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 128

View Profile Email
Is that not what you use for in the case that the variable is undefined?

I was using that switch to create an initilization step.
Logged
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #37 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 12:00:40 PM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 891

View Profile Email
Yeah... it doesn't work that way.

Also, pretty sure the default case doesn't include the word 'case'.

Code: (C) [Select]
switch (existing_var_only) {
 case 0: /* do stuff; */ break;
 case 1: //fall into case 2
 case 2: /* do stuff; */ break;
 default: /* do stuff when existing_var_only takes on a value other than 0, 1, or 2; */ break;
}

It's unwise to initialize variables in a switch-case.
Logged
Offline (Male) RetroX
Reply #38 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 01:17:09 PM

Master of all things Linux
Contributor
Location: US
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1055
MSN Messenger - classixretrox@gmail.com
View Profile Email
If you initialise variables in a switch case, they'll just be deleted at the }.
Logged
My Box: Phenom II 3.4GHz X4 | ASUS ATI RadeonHD 5770, 1GB GDDR5 RAM | 1x4GB DDR3 SRAM | Arch Linux, x86_64 (Cube) / Windows 7 x64 (Blob)
Quote from: Fede-lasse
Why do all the pro-Microsoft people have troll avatars? :(
Offline (Female) IsmAvatar
Reply #39 Posted on: January 18, 2011, 01:49:13 PM

LateralGM Developer
LGM Developer
Location: Pennsylvania/USA
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 891

View Profile Email
Yeah, scope problems, etc. I figured I'd just save myself the trouble of enumerating the problems with it and just say "it doesn't work that way"
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) MrGriggs
Reply #40 Posted on: January 19, 2011, 09:25:57 AM

Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 128

View Profile Email
Ok, thanks, I've learned something!  :eng101:


How's the installer coming, Josh?
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #41 Posted on: January 19, 2011, 09:32:34 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Ohio, United States
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2946

View Profile Email
I've fixed it, but now GCC misbehaves if it doesn't have the correct path.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) MrGriggs
Reply #42 Posted on: January 19, 2011, 09:34:39 AM

Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 128

View Profile Email
Did gcc need to be installed first? What was the problem?


What is feeding it the wrong path?
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #43 Posted on: January 19, 2011, 09:41:43 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Ohio, United States
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2946

View Profile Email
Since we don't force users to add anything to their path, GCC needs to be invoked with an understanding of where its precious DLLs are. This is the first MinGW release for which this is the case, because the MinGW team decided that DLLs really aren't so bad. So now even programs created with MinGW have dependencies on DLLs, and working around that is difficult.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Unknown gender) MrGriggs
Reply #44 Posted on: January 19, 2011, 09:44:54 AM

Member
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 128

View Profile Email
Meaning that not only users who want to run ENIGMA project executables will need the DLLS packaged with the file, but also OpenAL as it stands already?

Would you not be able to incorperate the DLLS into the project file that's created, I suppose that will increase the ultimating size considerably.

Quick re-think

Do you mean that the DLLs will need to be under ENIGMA's directory? That will be fine in my opinion, the ENIGMA project needs to just remain under 700mb, - 1gb, anymore and it's too much, I personally feel that this is a brilliant project, many large development platforms of today are fairly large!
« Last Edit: January 19, 2011, 09:52:44 AM by MrGriggs » Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 8
  Print