Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Timelines Implemented  (Read 6314 times)
Offline (Male) Goombert
Posted on: June 04, 2014, 01:31:52 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
That's right, timelines have been implemented by Seth N. Hetu (sorlok) in his quest to port Iji.

This was his pull request.
https://github.com/enigma-dev/enigma-dev/pull/738
This was the discussion topic about the implementation.
https://github.com/enigma-dev/enigma-dev/issues/636

You can get these changes via git or by downloading the new Portable ZIP.
http://enigma-dev.org/docs/Wiki/Install:Windows

Please test his changes and see how well everything works. And be sure to give him a round of applause for his contributions!
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #1 Posted on: June 04, 2014, 02:12:58 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 604

View Profile Email
Sorlok, you have all my gratitude for your contribution. Thanks a lot !  (Y) ( I will test later :P ).
« Last Edit: June 04, 2014, 02:20:30 AM by egofree » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #2 Posted on: June 04, 2014, 12:46:17 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
Glad I could help! I already said it in the pull request, but thanks to the developers here too; they were very helpful and offered lots of positive criticism.

Let me know if there's any bug reports; the system's not perfect, but I did test it quite a bit.
Logged
Offline (Male) edsquare
Reply #3 Posted on: June 04, 2014, 09:10:23 PM

Member
Location: The throne of ringworld
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 402

View Profile
@ sorlok_reaves:

I wanna have your babies!  :D

Thank you very much!  (Y)
Logged
A child of five would understand this. Send someone to fetch a child of five.
Groucho Marx
Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Reply #4 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 03:40:01 AM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
Hi  guys...i downloaded this new version and now i can not compile any of the examples or games.i have the previous version in another directory and everything compiles but now i just get a black window,but most of the time the temp app created by compilation crashes.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2014, 03:43:43 AM by Seheiah » Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #5 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 05:07:33 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
Hey Seheiah, I am working on it, sorlok accidentally committed an old version of action_webpage, the drag and drop action to open a webpage in your browser. I have sent a pull request removing the code and as soon as it is merged I will patch the Portable ZIP and upload it. Sorry about that, I have reviewed the code again and made sure it builds this time, my apologies.

This is the pull request I am waiting on.
https://github.com/enigma-dev/enigma-dev/pull/740

If you want, you can attempt to remove the code yourself, save the file, and then try building.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Seheiah
Reply #6 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 05:19:10 AM
Member
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 11

View Profile
Thanks Robert...i will wait until you make the new build..

Did you check my post about full screen bug?

http://enigma-dev.org/forums/index.php?topic=1950.msg18833#msg18833

I hope it can be fixed as well.

Robert...are you still working on Enigma or moving to another one? enigger or dejavu?

Thanks
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #7 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 11:42:03 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
The patch has been applied and the new Portable ZIP uploaded, please go ahead and redownload.

I have seen your post about the fullscreen bug and responded.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2014, 01:32:20 PM by Robert B Colton » Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) sorlok_reaves
Reply #8 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 01:24:15 PM
Contributor
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 261

View Profile
The patch has been applied and the new Portable ZIP uploaded, please go ahead and redownload.

I have seen the your fullscreen bug and responded.

Thanks for patching this; I was "git cherry-pick"-ing older work from my timelines branch, and I must have accidentally pulled in the old action_webpage.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) Darkstar2
Reply #9 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 03:17:44 PM
Member
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 1212

View Profile Email
@ sorlok_reaves:

I wanna have your babies:D

TMI....... :D :P

Quote
Thank you very much!  (Y)

Yeah indeed, nicely done mate.  Have not had a chance to test it, to be honest never used timelines before.  It's good to see new features added to ENIGMA :D
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #10 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 04:02:20 PM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 604

View Profile Email
Just a question : are timelines implemented in EDL ? It seems it's not. If i try :

Code: [Select]
global.tl = timeline_add();
I've an error message.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #11 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 07:22:38 PM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
Darkstar2, there really isn't anything special about timelines, thus why it took us so long to add them. egofree, timeline_add() will never be implemented because it requires the timeline to be dynamically compiled, like script_add and execute_string Studio also deprecates this function.
Logged
Offline (Male) time-killer-games
Reply #12 Posted on: June 05, 2014, 07:45:43 PM

Member
Location: Virginia Beach
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 1050

View Profile WWW Email
Fuck yeah! Been wanting this for a while! :D
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) egofree
Reply #13 Posted on: June 06, 2014, 07:07:27 AM
Contributor
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 604

View Profile Email
I create a timeline_0 with a step at 60, where is display the message '60' within a script. Then on the create event of an object i set the timeline to timeline_0, and add it to a room. After two seconds the message is displayed correctly. But if i add another step at 1 in the timeline, where i just run a script to set a variable, when i run the application, the message is displayed immediately. But it should display after two seconds, no ?  Finally, if i add a third step at 120, where i display the message '120' and i run the application, the message '60' is displayed immediately, and after two seconds, the same message is displayed. Perhaps i am not using correctly times lines ? Or is it a bug ?

Here is my project : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29802501/test_time_line.egm
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #14 Posted on: June 06, 2014, 10:38:16 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
Timelines are in steps egofree, they don't work like alarms. So if your room speed is 30 then step 120 will occur at exactly 4 seconds. I believe, perhaps someone could add timeline documentation on the wiki.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print