Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: 1,000,000 Cubes  (Read 8084 times)
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #15 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 08:12:00 PM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
TheZombieKiller, you may not have support on your graphics card for OpenGL3, are you on Windows?
Logged
Offline (Male) TheZombieKiller
Reply #16 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 11:36:16 PM

Member
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8

View Profile Email
Yes, I'm on Windows. I'm pretty sure my graphics card supports OpenGL3 since it works with all the other projects I've tried it with.
My graphics card is DEFINITELY not the best mainly because it's integrated and made by Intel, but it works pretty well despite that fact, surprisingly.

-- System --
Manufacturer: eMachines
Model: eMachines E525
Rating: 3.3
Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 900 @ 2.20 GHz 2.19 GHz
RAM: 2.00 GB
System Type: 64-bit Operating System
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

-- Ratings --
Processor: 4.4
Graphics: 3.4
Gaming Graphics: 3.3
Primary Hard Disk: 5.9

-TZK
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #17 Posted on: May 25, 2013, 11:59:49 PM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
Well you see Intel has a history of bad OpenGL support. It would be better if you could run the Glu test found here...
http://glew.sourceforge.net/

Then I would know exactly what your graphics card supports and what it does not as far as OpenGL. And that has nothing to do with you being able to run other projects, they all use OpenGL1 features, OpenGL3 does things differently and offloads most of everything to the GPU and graphics card, and all the GLSL stuff and what not.
Logged
Offline (Male) TheZombieKiller
Reply #18 Posted on: May 26, 2013, 12:30:42 AM

Member
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8

View Profile Email
Well, crap, it seems that my graphics card doesn't support GL3 then.

-TZK
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #19 Posted on: May 26, 2013, 12:40:35 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
It is ok do not feel bad, were not going to leave ya in the dark.were just leaving era of when computers did not have all this hardware acelleration, now a days they are putting them in your toasters, and %25 of Steam users still don't have the capability either, so ENIGMA intends to remain backwards compatibility with older OpenGL versions until it is no longer an issue. But anyway, you most likely wouldn't even be able to run GM:S in that case, it has much higher system requirements without backwards compatibility.  (Y)
Logged
Offline (Male) TheZombieKiller
Reply #20 Posted on: May 26, 2013, 12:47:57 AM

Member
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 8

View Profile Email
Surprisingly enough, GM:S runs pretty well on this machine, but nowhere near as fast as ENIGMA of course.

-TZK
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #21 Posted on: May 26, 2013, 12:54:15 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
Ahhh you must have good DirectX then, a lot like my VirtualMachine. :P
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) forthevin
Reply #22 Posted on: May 26, 2013, 03:20:22 AM

Contributor
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 171

View Profile
Josh: I looked into the conditional variable assignment operator, or ?=, and it is described in the documentation of both GNU make, pmake and makepp, so it is at least not limited to GNU make. I don't know how widely supported it is beyond that, however.

TheExDeus: In the start of obj_gamestate, room_speed is assigned 1000, so it makes sense that the fps goes beyond the 30 room_speed that the room starts with. The synchronization is still an issue, however.
Logged
Offline (Male) Josh @ Dreamland
Reply #23 Posted on: May 26, 2013, 08:45:40 AM

Prince of all Goldfish
Developer
Location: Ohio, United States
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2925

View Profile Email
Awesome, forthevin; that makes me feel better. My concern was mostly with Microsoft makefiles, about which I know nothing but assume that they are similar, but just different enough to give us hassle. But as long as they're the minority, I don't feel bad, because apparently the behavior of := wrt parameters passed via command line is even less predictable, so I'm done caring.
Logged
"That is the single most cryptic piece of code I have ever seen." -Master PobbleWobble
"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it." -Evelyn Beatrice Hall, Friends of Voltaire
Offline (Male) zesterer
Reply #24 Posted on: May 27, 2013, 05:07:20 AM

Member
Location: Mars
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 17

View Profile Email
Bloody hell... Am I right in saying that this is 1,000,000 x 6 sides x 2 polys per side = 12 million polygons? Drawn at 60 fps?

*Jaw drop*
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #25 Posted on: May 27, 2013, 06:25:36 AM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1886

View Profile
More precisely it's 12 million triangles. Although I get 60fps even with culling turned off, so then its draws effectively 24million triangles. The problems though is wireframe. I think something is terribly wrong with that drawing mode as previously it was no problem to use it, but now it decimates my FPS even when relatively few objects are drawn.
Logged
Offline (Male) Goombert
Reply #26 Posted on: May 27, 2013, 06:47:35 AM

Contributor
Location: Cappuccino, CA
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2983

View Profile
I was the one who implemented the rendering modes Deus, I have not touched them either since I originally added them.
Logged
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #27 Posted on: May 27, 2013, 12:26:40 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1886

View Profile
After reimplementing set_syncronization() function (so I can turn off vsync) I get:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21117924/Perf/Perf.png
while with wireframe I get this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21117924/Perf/Perf_wire.png
Logged
Offline (Male) polygone
Reply #28 Posted on: May 27, 2013, 12:31:56 PM

Contributor
Location: England
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 803

View Profile
663fps for a million cubes. There you go Robert that's a better tagline ^
Logged
I honestly don't know wtf I'm talking about but hopefully I can muddle my way through.
Offline (Unknown gender) TheExDeus
Reply #29 Posted on: May 27, 2013, 12:46:53 PM

Developer
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 1886

View Profile
That was not a million. The default values for the Roberts example are 100x100x20, so that was 200 000. This is a million:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/21117924/Perf/Perf_wire_million.png

edit: We do need to profile it though. It is clearly CPU bound, as the demo consumes 100% of the allocated CPU (25% on my quad core).
« Last Edit: May 27, 2013, 12:52:06 PM by TheExDeus » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print